Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 918

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 918

 

 

ZC6018320001

Harness side
connector

Locking button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Lap pre-tensioner

(2)

Disconnect  lap  pre-tensioner  connector  D-24.  Use  a  flat-
tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness
side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages,
and then disconnect the connector.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

ZC5007950024

C-27 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly,  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(4)

Measure the voltage between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 35, 36 and body ground.
Voltage should measure 0 volt.

Q:Is the measured voltage 0 volt?

YES:

 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C34 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 6.

NO:

 Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power
supply between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35
and 36) and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24 (terminal No.
2 and 1).

Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27

(terminal No.35 and 36) and lap pre-tensioner connector

D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1) in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Then go to Step
6.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-203

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1C34 set?

YES:

 Return to Step 1.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

DTC B1C35: Driver's Lap Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)

M15204000945USA0000010000

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

LAP  
PRE-TENSIONER
(SQUIB)

Lap Pre-Tensioner (LH) (Squib) Circuit

SRS-ECU

: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
  CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

52B-204

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC600876

Connector: C-27

C-27 (Y)

0025

ZC600879

Connector: D-24

D-24 (B)

0014

 

If  DTC  B1C35  is  set  in  the  SRS-ECU,  always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The  SRS-ECU  judges  how  severe  a  collision  is  by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over
a  predetermined  level,  the  SRS-ECU  sends  an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the lap pre-tensioner will deploy.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This  DTC  is  set  if  there  is  abnormal  resistance
between the input terminals of the lap pre-tensioner
(squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

Improper connector contact

Open circuit in the lap pre-tensioner (squib) circuit

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN Communication System)

MB991865: Dummy resistor

MB991884: Resister harness

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-205

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check the lap pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

52B-206

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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