Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 920

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 920

 

 

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27 and lap pre-
tensioner connector D-24. (Using scan tool MB991958, read
the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

ZC6018320001

Harness side
connector

Locking button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Lap pre-tensioner

(2)

Disconnect connectors C-27 and D-24, and then reconnect
them. For connector D-24, use a flat-tipped screwdriver to
unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by
withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect
the connector.

(3)

Connector the negative battery terminal.

(4)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1C36 set?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC

B1C36 set because connector C-27 or D-24 was engaged
improperly.

STEP 4. Check the lap pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-211

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC6018320001

Harness side
connector

Locking button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Lap pre-tensioner

(2)

Disconnect  lap  pre-tensioner  connector  D-24.  Use  a  flat-
tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness
side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages,
and then disconnect the connector.

ZC600214

Harness side  
connector

MB991865 
(Dummy resistor: 3  

  

)

MB991884  
(Resistor harness)

0000

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.

(4)

Connect  special  tool  MB991884  to  the  D-24  harness  side
connector.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(6)

Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1C36 set?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Replace the driver’s seat belt with pre-tensioner.

(Refer to P.52B-345). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check the lap pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the
resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.

ZC6018320001

Harness side
connector

Locking button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Lap pre-tensioner

To  prevent  the  lap  pre-tensioner  from  deploying
unintentionally, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner connector
D-24 to short the squib circuit.

(2)

Disconnect  lap  pre-tensioner  connector  D-24.  Use  a  flat-
tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness
side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages,
and then disconnect the connector.

ZC6021620004

A

A

C-27 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Section
A - A

Cable tie

Short spring

4 mm or more

Terminal

Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.

(3)

Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick]  between  terminals  35,  36  and  the  short  spring  to
release the short spring.

52B-212

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007880041

C-27 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly,  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(4)

Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 35 and 36.
It should be an open circuit.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C36 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-
ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35 and 36) and lap pre-
tensioner connector D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1).

Q:Are  harness  wires  between  SRS-ECU  connector  C-27

(terminal No.35 and 36) and lap pre-tensioner connector

D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1) in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Then go to Step
7.

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1C36 set?

YES:

 Return to Step 1.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-213

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1C38 Driver's pre-tensioner (squib) system (shorted to squib circuit Ground)

M15204000938USA0000010000

SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER
(LH)

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (LH) (Squib) Circuit

SRS-ECU

: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
  CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

ZC600876

Connector: C-27

C-27 (Y)

0025

ZC600880

Connector: D-121

D-121 (B)

0015

 

If  DTC  B1C38  is  set  in  the  SRS-ECU,  always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The  SRS-ECU  judges  how  severe  a  collision  is  by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over
a  predetermined  level,  the  SRS-ECU  sends  an

ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This  DTC  is  set  if  there  is  abnormal  resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's seat belt
pre-tensioner (squib).

52B-214

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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