Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 382

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 382

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item AC:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Start the engine and run at idle.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
AC, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1 (right front).

Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output
voltage should measure 0.6 to 1.0 volt.

Warm up the engine. When the engine is idling, the output
voltage should repeat 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Replace it. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  23  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P2195 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 3.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  23  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-723

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Q:Is DTC P2195 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

DTC P2197: Heated Oxygen Sensor Inactive (bank 2, sensor 1)

M11310100269USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The ECM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance  with  the  signals  from  the  left  bank
heater oxygen sensor (front).

If  the  left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)  has
deteriorated,  corrections  will  be  made  by  the  left
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).

DTC P2197 becomes stored in memory if a failure
is detected in the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)  output
voltage does not cross lean/rich criteria (about 0.5
volt) within specified period.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Heated oxygen sensor (front) monitor

Misfire monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

 

13Ab-724

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

ZK603821AA00

Good

Malfunction

Start

End

No

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

128secs have passed?

Monitoring

conditions

Front O2

sensor output voltage

< lean/rich criteria

Check Conditions

More than 20 seconds or more have passed since
the engine starting sequence was completed.

Engine coolant temperature is 7°C (45°F) or more.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is more than -10°C (14°F)

Judgment Criterion

Left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)  output
voltage is less than lean/rich criteria (about 0.5 volt)
for 128 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 23 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

Left  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
deteriorated.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

 

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-725

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item AE:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Start the engine and run at idle.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
AE, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).

Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output
voltage should measure 0.6 to 1.0 volt.

Warm up the engine. When the engine is idling, the output
voltage should repeat 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Replace it. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  23  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P2197 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 3.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  23  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

13Ab-726

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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