Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 380

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 380

 

 

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem -relation between main and sub>

Logic Flow Chart

ZK6003818AA00

Good

Malfunction

Start

End

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Monitoring

conditions

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

{TPS(main) + TPS(sub)

> 5.5V, < 4.5V

Check Conditions

The target opening degree of the throttle valve is
0.9V or less.

Throttle  position  sensor  (main)  output  voltage  is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

Throttle  position  sensor  (sub)  output  voltage  is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.

Judgement Criterion

Voltage obtained with the formula given below is 0.3
volt or higher for 0.3 second: throttle position sensor
(main) output voltage - throttle position sensor (sub)
output voltage]

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Throttle position sensor failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-715

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle position
sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check for harness damage between throttle
position sensor connector B-08 and ECM connector B-10.

ZK603297

1

6

5

4 3

2

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

B-08 harness connector:
component side 

AA00

B-10 harness connector:
component side 

(1)

Disconnect  the  connector  B-08  and  B-10  measure  at  the
harness side.

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  connector  B-08  and
connector B-10.

a
.

Connector  B-08  (terminal  No.  3)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 13).

b
.

Connector  B-08  (terminal  No.  4)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 10).

c
.

Connector  B-08  (terminal  No.  5)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 12).

d
.

Connector  B-08  (terminal  No.  6)  and  connector  B-10
(terminal No. 11).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List
Reference Table P.13Ab-837.

a
.

Item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).

b
.

Item 15: Throttle Position Sensor (sub).

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Are they operating properly?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.

13Ab-716

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Erase the DTC again.

(3)

Depress the accelerator pedal fully for a few seconds.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

(5)

Check the DTC.

Q:Is DTC P2135 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

DTC P2138: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main and sub) Circuit Range/
Performance Problem

M11310100267USA0000010000

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
(MAIN AND SUB) RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT

Refer to DTC P2122 - Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Main) Circuit P.13Ab-697.

Refer to DTC P2127 - Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Sub) Circuit P.13Ab-706.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Refer to DTC P2122 - Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Main) Circuit P.13Ab-697.

Refer to DTC P2127 - Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor (Sub) Circuit P.13Ab-706.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

ECM checks the accelerator pedal position sensor
output  signal  characteristics  for  abnormal
conditions.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Detect  malfunction  if  the  relation  between
accelerator  pedal  position  sensor  (main)  and
accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) is wrong.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-717

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS Range/Performance problem -relation between main and sub

Logic Flow Chart

ZK603819 AA00

Start

End

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Malfunction

Good

Continuous

failure for 1sec

{Aps (sub) +0.3V} -

aps (main)

>= 1.0V

Monitoring

conditions

Check Conditions

Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Change of accelerator pedal position sensor (sub)
output  voltage  per  25  milliseconds  is  lower  than
0.06 volt.

Judgement Criterion

Voltage  obtained  with  the  formula  given  below  is
0.39 volt or higher for 0.3 second: [accelerator pedal
position  sensor  (sub)  output  voltage  +0.3  volt]  -
accelerator  pedal  position  sensor  (main)  output
voltage.

13Ab-718

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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