Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 379

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 379

 

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A 5-volt power supply is applied on the accelerator
pedal  position  sensor  (sub)  power  terminal
(terminal No. 4) from the ECM (terminal No. 78).
The ground terminal (terminal No. 5) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 79).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) outputs
voltage which corresponds to the accelerator pedal
depression.

The  ECM  checks  whether  the  voltage  is  within  a
specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Accelerator  pedal  position  sensor  (sub)  output
voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

ZK603812AA00

Good

Malfunction

Start

End

No

Yes

Yes

No

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

Output voltage < 4.8V(main)
                         < 2.5V(sub)

Check Condition

Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Judgement Criterion

Accelerator  pedal  position  sensor  (sub)  output
voltage is 2.5 volts or higher for 0.3 second.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-711

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Accelerator pedal position sensor failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-123 at accelerator
pedal position sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM
for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check the continuity at accelerator pedal position
sensor harness side connector C-123.

ZK603296

1

6 5 4 3 2

AA00

C-123 harness
connector:
component side

(1)

Disconnect the connector C-123 and measure at the harness
side.

(2)

Measure the continuity between terminal No. 5 and ground.

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

13Ab-712

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12:
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
12, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

Output voltage is between 0.4 and 0.6 volts when foot is
released from accelerator pedal.

Output  voltage  is  2.0  volts  or  higher  when  accelerator
pedal is fully depressed.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor. Then

go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Read the DTC again.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P2128 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

DTC P2135: Throttle Position Sensor (Main and Sub) Range/Performance Problem

M11310100266USA0000010000

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (MAIN AND SUB)
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM CIRCUIT

Refer  to  DTC  P0122  -  Throttle  Position  Sensor
(Main) Circuit P.13Ab-174.

Refer  to  DTC  P0222  -  Throttle  Position  Sensor
(Sub) Circuit P.13Ab-181.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Refer  to  DTC  P0122  -  Throttle  Position  Sensor
(Main) Circuit P.13Ab-174.

Refer  to  DTC  P0222  -  Throttle  Position  Sensor
(Sub) Circuit P.13Ab-181.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-713

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

ECM  checks  the  throttle  position  sensor  output
signal characteristics for abnormal conditions.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Detect  malfunction  if  the  relation  between  throttle
position sensor (main) and throttle position sensor
(sub) is wrong.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Mass airflow sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem -relation between main and sub>

Logic Flow Chart

ZK6003817AA00

Good

Malfunction

Start

End

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Monitoring

conditions

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

{TPS(main) - TPS(sub) }

> = 0.3V

Check Conditions

Throttle  position  sensor  (main)  output  voltage  is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

Throttle  position  sensor  (sub)  output  voltage  is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

Judgement Criterion

For 0.4 second, the sum of the output voltage of the
(main and sub) throttle position sensors is 4.5V or
less, or 5.5V or more.

13Ab-714

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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