Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 381

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 381

 

 

DTC SET CONDITIONS Range/Performance problem -relation between main and sub

Logic Flow Chart

ZK603820AA00

Start

End

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Malfunction

Good

Continuous

failure for 0.2secs

Monitoring

conditions

Aps (main) -

{aps (sub) +0.3V}

>= 1.0V

Check Conditions

Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Change of accelerator pedal position sensor (sub)
output  voltage  per  25  milliseconds  is  lower  than
0.06 volt.

Judgement Criterion

Voltage  obtained  with  the  formula  given  below  is
0.39 volt or higher for 0.2 second: [accelerator pedal
position sensor (main) output voltage - accelerator
pedal position sensor (sub) output voltage].

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Accelerator pedal position sensor failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-719

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-123 at accelerator
pedal position sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM
for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-123 and ECM connector
B-11.

ZK603298

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

1

6 5 4 3 2

C-123 harness connector:
component side 

B-11 harness 
connector:
component side 

AA00

(1)

Disconnect the connector C-123 and B-11 measure at the
harness side.

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  connector  C-123  and
connector B-11.

a
.

Connector  C-123  (terminal  No.  1)  and  connector  B-11
(terminal No. 75).

b
.

Connector  C-123  (terminal  No.  2)  and  connector  B-11
(terminal No. 76).

c
.

Connector  C-123  (terminal  No.  3)  and  connector  B-11
(terminal No. 74).

d
.

Connector  C-123  (terminal  No.  4)  and  connector  B-11
(terminal No. 78).

e
.

Connector  C-123  (terminal  No.  5)  and  connector  B-11
(terminal No. 79).

f
.

Connector  C-123  (terminal  No.  6)  and  connector  B-11
(terminal No. 77).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

13Ab-720

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List
Reference Table P.13Ab-837.

a
.

Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

b
.

Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Are they operating properly?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P2138 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

DTC P2195: Heated Oxygen Sensor Inactive (bank 1, sensor 1)

M11310100268USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The ECM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance  with  the  signals  from  the  right  bank
heater oxygen sensor (front).

If the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has
deteriorated, corrections will be made by the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).

DTC P2195 becomes stored in memory if a failure
is detected in the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Right  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)  output
voltage does not cross lean/rich criteria (about 0.5
volt) within specified period.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Heated oxygen sensor (front) monitor

Misfire monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

 

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-721

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

ZK603821AA00

Good

Malfunction

Start

End

No

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

128secs have passed?

Monitoring

conditions

Front O2

sensor output voltage

< lean/rich criteria

Check Conditions

More than 20 seconds or more have passed since
the engine starting sequence was completed.

Engine coolant temperature is 7°C (45°F) or more.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is more than -10°C (14°F)

Judgment Criterion

Right  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)  output
voltage is less than lean/rich criteria (about 0.5 volt)
for 128 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 23 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

Right  bank  heated  oxygen  sensor  (front)
deteriorated.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

 

13Ab-722

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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