Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 320

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 320

 

 

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - During normal operation>

Logic Flow Chart

End

Solenoid “ON”

Yes

No

No

Yes

Was surge voltage 

(>VB+2V) detected?

Monitoring

conditions

Good

Start

ZK604093 AA00

Solenoid “OFF”

Malfunction

Yes

No

200msec have passed?

Check Conditions

Engine is being cranked.

Battery  positive  voltage  is  between  10  and  16.5
volts.

Judgement Criteria

The evaporative emission purge solenoid coil surge
voltage  (battery  positive  voltage  +  2  volts)  is  not
detected for 0.2 second.

The PCM monitors for this condition once during the
drive cycle.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-475

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Check Conditions

Battery  positive  voltage  is  between  10  and  16.5
volts.

ON  duty  cycle  of  the  evaporative  emission  purge
solenoid is between 10 and 90 percent.

Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is off.

More  than  1  second  has  elapsed  after  the  above
mentioned conditions have been met.

Judgement Criterion

The evaporative emission purge solenoid coil surge
voltage  (battery  positive  voltage  +  2  volts)  is  not
detected  for  1  second  after  the  evaporative
emission purge solenoid is turned off.

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - During normal operation>

Logic Flow Chart

Good

Malfunction

Solenoid “OFF”

1sec have passed?

Solenoid “ON”

Start

Was surge voltage

(> VB + 2V) detected?

End

No

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

ZK603769AA00

Monitoring

conditions

Check Conditions

Battery  positive  voltage  is  between  10  and  16.5
volts.

ON  duty  cycle  of  the  evaporative  emission  purge
solenoid is between 10 and 90 percent.

Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is off.

13Ab-476

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

More  than  1  second  has  elapsed  after  the  above
mentioned conditions have been met.

Judgement Criterion

The evaporative emission purge solenoid coil surge
voltage  (battery  positive  voltage  +  2  volts)  is  not
detected  for  1  second  after  the  evaporative
emission purge solenoid is turned off.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Evaporative emission purge solenoid failed.

Harness damage

Connector damage

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item
10: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item
10, Evaporative emission purge solenoid.

An operation sound should be heard and vibration should
be felt when the evaporative emission purge solenoid is
operated.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the solenoid operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector A-33X at the MFI relay
and harness connector B-07 at the evavorative emission
purge solenoid and harness connector B-10 at the ECM for
damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-477

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check the evaporative emission purge solenoid.

(1)

Disconnect  the  evaporative  emission  purge  solenoid
connector B-05.

AA00

ZK603378

1

2

Evaporative emission
purge solenoide connector

(2)

Measure the resistance between evaporative emission purge
solenoid side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 22 - 26 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 22 and 26 ohms [at

20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the evaporative emission purge solenoid.

Then go to Step 7.

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at the
evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-07.

(1)

Disconnect  the  evaporative  emission  purge  solenoid
connector B-07 and measure at the harness side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

ZK603381

1

2

AA00

B-07 Harness
connector:
component side

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.

Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between the evaporative emission
purge solenoid connector B-07 and the ECM connector
B-10.

(1)

Disconnect  the  evaporative  emission  purge  solenoid
connector B-07 and the ECM connector B-10.

13Ab-478

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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