Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 54

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 54

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–36

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0112 [FS]

A3U010201084W12

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect IAT sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAT SENSOR

Measure resistance between IAT sensor 
terminals A and B (part-side).

Is resistance below 550 ohms?

Yes Replace IAT sensor, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminals 39 and 
91 (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0111 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine and run engine under FREEZE 
FRAME DATA condition.

Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0112

IAT circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors IAT sensor signal at PCM terminal 39. If voltage at PCM terminal 39 is below 0.16 V, PCM 
determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

IAT sensor malfunction

Short to ground circuit between IAT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 39

IAT signal and IAT ground circuits are shorted each other.

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  36 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–37

01–02B

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0112

IAT circuit low input

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINALS

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect IAT sensor connector.

Check for bent terminals of IAT sensor 
terminals A and B (part-side).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

4

CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR 
HARNESS MALFUNCTION

Disconnect IAT sensor connector.

Measure resistance between IAT sensor 
terminals A and B (part-side).

Is resistance within 0.117—28.616 kilohms

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace IAT sensor, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for continuity between IAT sensor 
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR INTERMEDIATE 
SHORT

Check for continuity between IAT sensor 
terminals A and B (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  37 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–38

End Of Sie

DTC P0113 [FS]

A3U010201084W13

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0113

IAT circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

The PCM monitors IAT sensor signal at PCM terminal 39. If voltage at PCM terminal 39 is above 4.84 V
PCM determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is not stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

IAT sensor malfunction

Open circuit between IAT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 39

Short to power circuit between IAT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 39

Open circuit between IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91

Short to power circuit between IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91

Poor connection at IAT sensor or PCM connector

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  38 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–39

01–02B

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect IAT sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAT SENSOR

Disconnect IAT sensor connector.

Measure resistance between IAT sensor 
terminals A and B (part-side).

Is resistance within 0.117—28.616 kilohms

Yes Replace IAT sensor, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between IAT sensor terminal 
B (harness-side) and body ground.

Is there voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

Measure voltage between IAT sensor terminal 
A (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR POOR 
CONNECTION

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Inspect PCM terminal 39 and 91 (harness-side) 
for tightness using feeler tool.

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.

Check for continuity between IAT sensor 
terminal A (harness-side) and breakout box 
terminal 39.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between IAT sensor 
terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box 
terminal 91.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  39 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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