|
|
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)] 01–02B–28 End Of Sie 4 INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR • Turn ignition key to OFF. • Disconnect MAF sensor connector. • Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled- • Is there malfunction? Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 10. No Go to next step. 5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN • Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF). • Check voltage at MAF sensor terminal A • Is voltage B+? Yes Go to next step. No Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness between MAF 6 INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT • Check for continuity between MAF sensor • Is there continuity? Yes Go to next step. No Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 36 (harness- 7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR • Turn ignition key to OFF. • Disconnect PCM connector. • Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled- • Is there malfunction? Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10. No Go to next step. 8 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR • Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected. • Check for continuity between MAF sensor • Is there continuity? Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10. 9 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR • Check continuity between following circuits: body ground — MAF sensor connector terminal B (harness- side) and C (harness-side) • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step. No Go to next step. 10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected • Start engine. • Clear DTC from memory using WDS or • Access MAF PID. Note • MAF PID should indicate above 0 g/s • Is same DTC present? Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step. No Go to next step. 11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform “After Repair Procedure”. • Is there any DTC present? Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection. (See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].) No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION 1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 28 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分 |