Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 53

 

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Mazda Protege 5. Manual - part 53

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–32

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

EGR boost sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Short to ground in wiring between EGR boost sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 34

Open circuit in wiring between EGR boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90

PCM malfunction

DTC P0107

BARO circuit low input

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE WHEN 
EGR BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR IS 
DISCONNECTED

Disconnect EGR boost sensor connector.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor 
connector terminal A (harness-side) and body 
GND.

Is voltage above 4.9 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to Step 5.

4

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
AT EGR BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR

Note

If DTCs P0122 and P0452 are also retrieved 
with P0107, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE 
troubleshooting procedure.

Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor 
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?

Yes Check for poor connection of EGR boost sensor terminal C 

(harness-side).

Repair or replace terminal as necessary.

If okay, replace EGR boost sensor.

Then go to Step 7.

No

Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 90 (harness-
side) and BARO terminal C (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  32 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–33

01–02B

End Of Sie

5

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for continuity between EGR boost 
sensor terminal A (harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL AND 
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR INTERMEDIATE 
SHORT

Check for continuity between EGR boost 
sensor terminals B and A (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then to go to next 

step.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  33 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–34

DTC P0108 [FS]

A3U010201084W10

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0108

BARO circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

PCM monitors input voltage from EGR boost sensor when monitoring conditions are met. If input voltage at 
PCM terminal 34 is above 4.92 V, PCM determines that EGR boost sensor circuit is malfunctioning.

MONITORING CONDITIONS

— Intake air temperature is above 10 

°°°°

C {50 

°°°°

F}.

— EGR boost sensor solenoid is turned OFF. (Barometric pressure is applied to EGR boost sensor.)

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. Therefore, 
PENDING CODE is not available.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

EGR boost sensor malfunction

Connector or terminal malfunction

Open circuit in wiring between EGR boost sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91

EGR boost sensor signal circuit is shorted to reference voltage (Vref) supply circuit.

PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT CONNECTION OF EGR BOOST 
SENSOR CONNECTOR

Turn ignition key to OFF.

Verify that EGR boost sensor connector is 
connected securely.

Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  34 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]

01–02B–35

01–02B

End Of Sie

DTC P0111 [FS]

A3U010201084W11

4

INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR 
FOR POOR CONNECTION

Disconnect the EGR boost sensor connector.

Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR GROUND 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between EGR boost 
sensor terminal B (harness-side) and body 
ground.

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 91 (harness-
side) and EGR boost sensor terminal B (harness-side). 
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.

6

CHECK PCM CONNECTOR

Disconnect PCM connector.

Check for poor connection at terminal 91 
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO REFERENCE 
VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between EGR boost 
sensor terminals A and C (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY EGR BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between EGR boost 
sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM 
terminal 34 (harness-side).

Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 
connectors.

Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 
equivalent.

Start engine.

Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR 
PROCEDURE [FS].)

Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0111

IAT circuit performance problem

DETECTION 

CONDITION

Intake air temperature is higher than engine coolant temperature by 40 

°°°°

C {72 

°°°°

F} and ignition key is ON.

Diagnostic support note

This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles.

PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

IAT sensor malfunction

Poor connection at IAT sensor or PCM connector

PCM malfunction

1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm  35 ページ  2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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