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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)] 01–02B–32 Diagnostic procedure POSSIBLE CAUSE • EGR boost sensor malfunction • Connector or terminal malfunction • Short to ground in wiring between EGR boost sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 34 • Open circuit in wiring between EGR boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90 • PCM malfunction DTC P0107 BARO circuit low input STEP INSPECTION ACTION 1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded? Yes Go to next step. No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION • Check for related Service Bulletins availability. • Is any related repair information available? Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. • If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step. No Go to next step. 3 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE WHEN • Disconnect EGR boost sensor connector. • Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF). • Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor • Is voltage above 4.9 V? Yes Go to next step. No Go to Step 5. 4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Note • If DTCs P0122 and P0452 are also retrieved • Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor • Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V? Yes Check for poor connection of EGR boost sensor terminal C (harness-side). • Repair or replace terminal as necessary. • If okay, replace EGR boost sensor. Then go to Step 7. No Check for open circuit between PCM terminal 90 (harness- 1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 32 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分 |