RCM monitors PAD switch warning light for open or short to ground conditions. If RCM detects an open or
short to ground in PAD switch warning light circuit, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1884 in
memory and flash Code 27 on AIR BAG warning light.
Possible Causes
An open or short to ground in PAD switch warning light circuit could be caused by an open or short to ground
in Yellow/Light Green wire, damaged or burned out PAD light bulb, damaged or inoperative PAD switch,
damaged or inoperative RCM or blown PAD switch fuse (fuse No. 22, located in instrument panel fuse block).
1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING
SCAN TOOL under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1884 was retrieved during
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1884 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent.
Go to step 5 .
2. Check PAD switch warning light voltage
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector.
See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn
ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and harness side of RCM connector
terminal No. 9 (Brown wire, circuit No. 629). See Fig. 14 . If voltage is 9-16 volts, replace RCM. Go to
step 6 . If voltage is not 9-16 volts, go to next step.
3. Check circuit for short to ground
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and RCM connector terminal
No. 9 (Brown wire). If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown wire. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 6 . If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, go to next step.
4. Check circuit for open
Access PAD switch and disconnect connector. See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG DEACTIVATE
SWITCH (PAD) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance of Brown wire between
harness side of RCM connector terminal No. 9 and harness side of PAD switch connector. If resistance is
less than 10 ohms, replace PAD switch. Go to step 6 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in
Brown wire. Go to step 6 .
5. Check for intermittent fault
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check
for cause of intermittent faults in Brown wire (circuit No. 629). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to
recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup