Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1729

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1729

 

 

RCM monitors PAD switch warning light for open or short to ground conditions. If RCM detects an open or 
short to ground in PAD switch warning light circuit, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1884 in 
memory and flash Code 27 on AIR BAG warning light. 

Possible Causes 

An open or short to ground in PAD switch warning light circuit could be caused by an open or short to ground 
in Yellow/Light Green wire, damaged or burned out PAD light bulb, damaged or inoperative PAD switch, 
damaged or inoperative RCM or blown PAD switch fuse (fuse No. 22, located in instrument panel fuse block). 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1884 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1884 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 5 . 

2. Check PAD switch warning light voltage 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. 
See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn 
ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and harness side of RCM connector 
terminal No. 9 (Brown wire, circuit No. 629). See Fig. 14 . If voltage is 9-16 volts, replace RCM. Go to 
step 6 . If voltage is not 9-16 volts, go to next step. 

3. Check circuit for short to ground 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and RCM connector terminal 
No. 9 (Brown wire). If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown wire. See 
WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 6 . If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, go to next step. 

4. Check circuit for open 

 
Access PAD switch and disconnect connector. See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG DEACTIVATE 
SWITCH (PAD)
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance of Brown wire between 
harness side of RCM connector terminal No. 9 and harness side of PAD switch connector. If resistance is 
less than 10 ohms, replace PAD switch. Go to step 6 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in 
Brown wire. Go to step 6 . 

5. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent faults in Brown wire (circuit No. 629). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to 
recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

6. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST L: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (DTC B1887) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks driver-side air bag module circuit for shorts to ground by monitoring 
voltage at RCM harness connector terminals No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Gray/White wire). If RCM 
detects short to ground in either terminal, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1887 in memory and 
flash Code 15 on AIR BAG warning light. 

Possible Causes 

A driver-side air bag ignitor circuit shorted to ground could be caused by short to ground in Gray/Orange wire, 
short to ground Gray/White wire, short to ground in clockspring, short to ground in driver-side air bag module 
or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1887 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1887 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 5 . 

2. Check driver-side air bag module 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. If DTC B1887 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1887 is not retrieved, replace 
driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & 
INSTALLATION. Go to step 6 . 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

NOTE:

Do not remove or separate shorting bars from RCM harness connector.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

3. Check driver-side air bag circuit 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See 
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure 
resistance between harness side of RCM connector terminals No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire, circuit No. 614) 
and No. 21 (Black/Orange wire, circuit No. 649). See Fig. 14 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to 
next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RCM. Go to step 6 . 

4. Check driver-side air bag wiring & clockspring 

 
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector. Disconnect lower clockspring connector located on 
bottom of steering column. Inspect all crimps, terminals, fuses, wires and connectors feeding RCM 
harness connector terminals No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Gray/White wire), clockspring and 
clockspring connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also, check for pinched wires and damaged 
connector terminals. If any damage is found, repair/replace as necessary and go to step 6 . If no damage is 
found, go to step 6 . 

5. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent short to ground in Gray/Orange wire (circuit No. 614), Gray/White wire (circuit 
No. 615) and clockspring assembly. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing 
wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next 
step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

6. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST M: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (DTC B1888) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks passenger-side air bag module circuit for shorts to ground by 
monitoring voltage at RCM harness connector terminals No. 6 (Light Blue/Orange wire) and No. 7 (Pink/Black 
wire). If RCM detects short to ground in either terminal, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1888 in 
memory and flash Code 16 on AIR BAG warning light. 

Possible Causes 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

A passenger-side air bag circuit short to ground could be caused by a short to ground in Light Blue/Orange 
wire, short to ground Pink/Black wire, short to ground in passenger-side air bag module or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1888 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1888 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 5 . 

2. Check passenger-side air bag module 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1888 is retrieved, 
go to next step. If DTC B1888 is not retrieved, replace passenger-side air bag module. See 
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 6 . 

3. Check passenger-side air bag circuit 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See 
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure 
resistance between harness side of RCM connector terminals No. 6 (Light Blue/Orange wire, circuit No. 
607) and No. 21 (Black/Orange wire, circuit No. 649). See Fig. 14 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, 
go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RCM. Go to step 6 . 

4. Check passenger-side air bag wiring 

 
Disconnect passenger-side air bag module connector. Inspect all crimps, terminals, fuses, wires and 
connectors feeding RCM harness connector terminals No. 6 (Light Blue/Orange wire) and No. 7 
(Pink/Black wire, circuit No. 616). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also, check for pinched wires and 
damaged connector terminals. If any damage is found, repair/replace as necessary and go to step 6 . If no 
damage is found, go to step 6 . 

5. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent short to ground in Light Blue/Orange wire (circuit No. 607) and Pink/Black wire 
(circuit No. 616). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and 
cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC 
retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

6. Check for additional DTCs 

NOTE:

Do not remove or separate shorting bars from RCM harness connector.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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