Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1728

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1728

 

 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors resistance of circuits to right seat belt pretensioner. When RCM 
detects resistance that is out of the expected range (high or low), it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 
B1881 or 1886 in memory and flash Code 47 on AIR BAG warning light. 

Possible Causes 

A right seat belt pretensioner out of range resistance fault can be caused by out of range resistance in 
Yellow/Red wire, out of range resistance in Yellow/Black wire, out of range resistance in right seat belt 
pretensioner or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1881 or 1886 was retrieved 
during on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1881 or 1886 was not retrieved, fault 
is intermittent. Go to step 4 . 

2. Check right pretensioner circuit 

 
Using scan tool, select PID/Data Monitor and Record. Select PID P-PRTNR. If resistance is less than 1.7 
ohms or greater than 3.2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1.7-3.2 ohms, replace RCM. See 
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 5 . 

3. Check right pretensioner 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. With PID P-
PRTNR selected on scan tool, read pretensioner resistance. If resistance is less than 1.7 ohms or greater 
than 3.2 ohms, repair Yellow/Red wire (circuit No. 1081) and/or Yellow/Black wire (circuit No. 1082). 
See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 5 . If resistance is 1.7-3.2 ohms, replace right seat belt 
pretensioner. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONERS under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. 

4. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent faults in Yellow/Red wire (circuit No. 1081) and/or Yellow/Black wire (circuit 
No. 1082). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling 
ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in 
step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

5. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST I: RIGHT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY OR IGNITION (DTC B1882) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors circuits to right seat belt pretensioner. When RCM detects a circuit 
short to battery, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1882 in memory and flash Code 17 on AIR 
BAG warning light. 

Possible Causes 

A right seat belt pretensioner circuit short to battery fault can be caused by short to battery in Yellow/Red wire, 
short to battery in Yellow/Black wire, short to battery in right seat belt pretensioner or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1882 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1882 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 4 . 

2. Check right pretensioner 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. If DTC B1882 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, go to next step. If DTC B1882 
was not retrieved, replace right seat belt pretensioner. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONERS under 
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 5 . 

3. Check right pretensioner circuits 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See 
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Remove right 
pretensioner simulator from harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and harness side of 
RCM connector terminals No. 15 (Yellow/Red wire, circuit No. 1081) and 16 (Yellow/Black wire, circuit 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . 
Diagnostic tests or repairs are not to be performed on seat belt pretensioner 
system with front seats installed in vehicle. Prior to diagnosis or repair of 
pretensioner system, remove front seats and ensure appropriate pretensioner 
simulators are installed at pretensioner connectors. See FRONT SEAT under 
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

No. 1082) separately. See Fig. 14 . If voltage is more than 0.2 volt in either circuit, repair short to battery 
in appropriate circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 5 . If voltage is less than 0.2 volt in both 
circuits, replace RCM. Go to step 5 . 

4. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent faults in Yellow/Red wire (circuit No. 1081) and Yellow/Black wire (circuit No. 
1082). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling 
ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in 
step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

5. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST J: RIGHT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (DTC B1883) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors circuits to right seat belt pretensioner. When RCM detects a circuit 
short to ground, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1883 in memory and flash Code 18 on AIR 
BAG warning light. 

Possible Causes 

A right seat belt pretensioner circuit short to ground fault can be caused by short to ground in Yellow/Red wire, 
short to ground in Yellow/Black wire, short to ground in right seat belt pretensioner or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1883 was retrieved during 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . 
Diagnostic tests or repairs are not to be performed on seat belt pretensioner 
system with front seats installed in vehicle. Prior to diagnosis or repair of 
pretensioner system, remove front seats and ensure appropriate pretensioner 
simulators are installed at pretensioner connectors. See FRONT SEAT under 
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1883 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 4 . 

2. Check right pretensioner 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-
demand self-test. If DTC B1883 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, go to next step. If DTC B1883 
was not retrieved, replace right seat belt pretensioner. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONERS under 
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 5 . 

3. Check right pretensioner circuits 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. See 
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Remove right 
pretensioner simulator from harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and harness side of 
RCM connector terminals No. 15 (Yellow/Red wire, circuit No. 1081) and 16 (Yellow/Black wire, circuit 
No. 1082) separately. See Fig. 14 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms in either circuit, repair short to 
ground in appropriate circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 5 . If resistance is more than 10 
k/ohms in both circuits, replace RCM. Go to step 5 . 

4. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent faults in Yellow/Red wire (circuit No. 1081) and/or Yellow/Black wire (circuit 
No. 1082). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling 
ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in 
step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

5. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST K: PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) WARNING LIGHT INOPERATIVE (DTC 
B1884) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) has ability to deactivate passenger-side air bag under certain conditions. 
When passenger-side air bag is deactivated, PAD switch warning light will be illuminated. 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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