Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors resistance of circuits to right seat belt pretensioner. When RCM
detects resistance that is out of the expected range (high or low), it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
B1881 or 1886 in memory and flash Code 47 on AIR BAG warning light.
Possible Causes
A right seat belt pretensioner out of range resistance fault can be caused by out of range resistance in
Yellow/Red wire, out of range resistance in Yellow/Black wire, out of range resistance in right seat belt
pretensioner or faulty RCM.
1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING
SCAN TOOL under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1881 or 1886 was retrieved
during on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1881 or 1886 was not retrieved, fault
is intermittent. Go to step 4 .
2. Check right pretensioner circuit
Using scan tool, select PID/Data Monitor and Record. Select PID P-PRTNR. If resistance is less than 1.7
ohms or greater than 3.2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1.7-3.2 ohms, replace RCM. See
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 5 .
3. Check right pretensioner
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. With PID P-
PRTNR selected on scan tool, read pretensioner resistance. If resistance is less than 1.7 ohms or greater
than 3.2 ohms, repair Yellow/Red wire (circuit No. 1081) and/or Yellow/Black wire (circuit No. 1082).
See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 5 . If resistance is 1.7-3.2 ohms, replace right seat belt
pretensioner. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONERS under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
4. Check for intermittent fault
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check
for cause of intermittent faults in Yellow/Red wire (circuit No. 1081) and/or Yellow/Black wire (circuit
No. 1082). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling
ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in
step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step.
5. Check for additional DTCs
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup