detects resistance that is out of the expected range (high or low), it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
B1877 or B1885 in memory and flash Code 46 on AIR BAG warning light.
Possible Causes
A left seat belt pretensioner out of range resistance fault can be caused by out of range resistance in Light
Green/Red wire, out of range resistance in Light Green/Black wire, out of range resistance in left seat belt
pretensioner or faulty RCM.
1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING
SCAN TOOL under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1877 or B1885 was
retrieved during on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1877 or B1885 was not
retrieved, fault is intermittent. Go to step 4 .
2. Check left pretensioner circuit
Using scan tool, select PID/Data Monitor and Record. Select PID D-PRTNR. If resistance is less than 1.7
ohms or greater than 3.2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1.7-3.2 ohms, replace RCM. See
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 5 .
3. Check left pretensioner
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. With PID
D-PRTNR selected on scan tool, read pretensioner resistance. If resistance is less than 1.7 ohms or greater
than 3.2 ohms, repair Light Green/Red wire (circuit No. 1079) and/or Light Green/Black wire (circuit No.
1080). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 5 . If resistance is 1.7-3.2 ohms, replace left seat belt
pretensioner. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONERS under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
4. Check for intermittent fault
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check
for cause of intermittent faults in Light Green/Red wire (circuit No. 1079) and Light Green/Black wire
(circuit No. 1080). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and
cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC
retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step.
5. Check for additional DTCs
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING
2003 Ford Pickup F150
2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup