Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1725

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1725

 

 

Fig. 14: Identifying Restraints Control Module (RCM) Connector 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

Fig. 15: Identifying RCM Connector Camming Beams & Shorting Bars 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

Fig. 16: Identifying Instrument Cluster Connector C220A 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

TEST B: AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT INOPERATIVE (DTC B1869) 

Description 

AIR BAG warning light is designed to illuminate for 6 seconds when ignition switch is turned to RUN position. 
The initial 6 second illumination is normal and is call prove-out. The AIR BAG warning light is then used to 
warn vehicle operator that there is a fault in the air bag system.

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

Restraint Control Module (RCM) monitors AIR BAG warning light for open and short to ground conditions. If 
RCM detects an open or short to ground in AIR BAG warning light circuit, it will store Diagnostic Trouble 
Code (DTC) 1869 in memory. If RCM detects AIR BAG warning light failure in addition to another air bag 
system failure, it will send a signal to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) to produce 5 sets of 5 tone bursts. 

Possible Causes 

An AIR BAG warning light inoperative condition could be caused by damaged Black/Yellow wire, damaged or 
burned out AIR BAG warning light bulb, instrument cluster malfunction or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1869 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1869 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 6 . 

2. Check RCM 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. 
See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure 
resistance between chassis ground and component side of RCM connector pin No. 20. See Fig. 17 . If 
resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace RCM. Go to 
step 7 . 

3. Check circuit for short to ground 

 
Ensure ignition is off. Access and disconnect instrument cluster connector C220A. See INSTRUMENT 
CLUSTER
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between ground and instrument 
cluster connector C220A, terminal No. 13 (Black/Yellow wire, circuit No. 608). See Fig. 16 . If 
resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Yellow wire. See WIRING 
DIAGRAMS
 . Go to step 7 . If resistance is more than 100 ohms, go to next step. 

4. Check circuit for open 

 
Disconnect RCM harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster 
connector C220A, terminal No. 13 (Black/Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open 
in Black/Yellow wire. Go to step 7 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. 

5. Check instrument cluster 

 
Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and component side of 
instrument cluster connector C220A, terminal No. 13. If AIR BAG warning light illuminates, replace 
RCM. Go to step 7 . If AIR BAG warning light does not illuminate, repair instrument cluster as 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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