Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1730

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1730

 

 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. If no continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect system. Activate air 
bag system. See ACTIVATING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. 
Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST N: PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) WARNING LIGHT SHORT TO 
BATTERY (DTC B1890) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) has ability to deactivate passenger-side air bag under certain conditions. 
When passenger-side air bag is deactivated, PAD switch warning light will be illuminated. 

RCM monitors PAD switch warning light for short to battery conditions. If RCM detects a short to battery in 
PAD switch warning light circuit, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1890 in memory and flash 
Code 27 on AIR BAG warning light. 

Possible Causes 

A short to battery in PAD switch warning light circuit could be caused by an short to battery in Brown wire, 
damaged or inoperative PAD switch or damaged or inoperative RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1890 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1890 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 4 . 

2. Check PAD switch warning light 

 
Place PAD switch in OFF position. If PAD warning light illuminates properly, replace RCM. Go to step 
5 . If PAD warning light does not illuminate properly, go to next step. 

3. Check circuit for short to battery 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. 
See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Access 
PAD switch and disconnect connector. See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG DEACTIVATE SWITCH 
(PAD)
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

between ground and harness side of RCM connector terminals No. 9 (Brown wire, circuit No. 629). See 
Fig. 14 . If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, repair short to battery in Brown wire. See WIRING 
DIAGRAMS
 . Go to step 5 . If voltage is less than 0.2 volt, replace PAD switch. Go to step 5 . 

4. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent short to battery in Brown wire (circuit No. 629). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . 
Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any 
intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not an intermittent fault. Go 
to next step. 

5. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS.  

TEST O: AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION 
(B1891) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors its connection to Generic Electronic Module (GEM) at RCM 
connector terminal No. 26 (Light Blue/Black wire). This connection is used to signal a chime if AIR BAG 
warning light is inoperative and another air bag system fault exists. If RCM detects a short to battery or ignition 
in connection to GEM, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1891 in memory. 

Possible Causes 

Air bag tone warning indicator circuit shorted to battery or ignition voltage could be caused by short to battery 
or ignition voltage in Light Blue/Black wire, damaged or inoperative GEM or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1891 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1891 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 4 . 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

2. Check air bag tone warning indicator circuit 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access RCM and disconnect harness connector. 
See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Access 
GEM and disconnect harness connector C239. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) 
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 18 . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure 
resistance between harness side of RCM connector terminals No. 26 (Light Blue/Black wire, circuit No. 
1083) and No. 2 (Violet/Orange wire, circuit No. 298). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to 
battery in Light Blue/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 5 . If resistance is more than 
10 k/ohms, go to next step. 

3. Check air bag tone warning indicator 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect negative battery cable. Reconnect GEM connector 
C201A. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and RCM 
connector terminal No. 26 (Light Blue/Black wire). Listen for audible warning tone. If warning tone was 
heard, replace RCM. Go to step 5 . If warning tone was not heard, replace GEM. Go to step 5 . 

4. Check for intermittent fault 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was an intermittent fault, check 
for cause of intermittent short to battery or ignition voltage in Light Blue/Black wire (circuit No. 1083). 
See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition 
switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 
was not an intermittent fault. Go to next step. 

5. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS. 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

Fig. 18: Identifying Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Connector C201A 
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 

TEST P: AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN (DTC 
B1892) 

Description 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors its connection to Generic Electronic Module (GEM) at RCM 
connector terminal No. 26 (Light Blue/Black wire). This connection is used to signal a chime if AIR BAG 
warning light is inoperative and another air bag system fault exists. If RCM detects a short or open in 
connection to GEM, it will store Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1892 in memory. 

Possible Causes 

Air bag tone warning indicator circuit shorted to ground or open could be caused by short to ground or open in 
Light Blue/Black wire, damaged or inoperative GEM or faulty RCM. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1892 was retrieved during 
on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1892 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. 
Go to step 5 . 

2. Check air bag tone warning indicator circuit 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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