Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 212

 

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Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 212

 

 

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

6

• DISCONNECT: Jumper wire, Secondary Air

Injection Pump Relay - -J299-- socket termi‐

nals 5/87 and 3/30.

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Pump Relay

- J299- harness connector terminal 2/85 to En‐

gine Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 60 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω ( ± 0.3 Ω ).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ REPLACE: Secondary Air Injection Pump Re‐

lay - J299- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ PERFORM: Road Test to verify repair.
♦ FAULT DOES RETURN: No malfunction is de‐

tected in the wiring.

♦ GO TO: Step 7 

⇒ page 521

 .


– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 7 

⇒ page 521

 .

7

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.30

Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -

G609- / Secondary Air Injection Sole‐

noid Valve - N112- , Checking

General Description
The secondary air injection system sends air into the exhaust on

a cold-start of the engine for about 45 – 100 sec. and serves to

quickly heat the catalytic convertor(s) for improved emissions. A

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

521

"pressure based secondary air diagnostics" function is used. In

this system, the signal from Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -

G609- is evaluated in the Engine Control Module - J623- . The

injected air quantity is determined from the pressure level.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 522

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Secondary Air Injection Sole‐

noid Valve - N112- harness connector.

• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Solenoid

Valve - N112- component connector terminals

1 to 5 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 – 35 Ω (at approx. 20°

C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 522

 .

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -

G609- / Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve

- N112- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 8 

⇒ page 524

 .

3

• IGNITION: ON
• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Solenoid

Valve - N112- harness connector terminal 1 to

ground for voltage.

• IGNITION: OFF.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 523

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 8 

⇒ page 524

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

522

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Solenoid

Valve - N112- harness connector terminal 5 to

the Engine Control Module - J623- harness

connector T105 / 21 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 523

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 8 

⇒ page 524

 .

5

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -

G609- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for

voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 7 

⇒ page 523

 .

– NO:

♦ GO TO: Step 6 

⇒ page 523

 .

6

• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -

G609- harness connector terminal 1 to the En‐

gine Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 35 for resistance.

• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -

G609- harness connector terminal 3 to the En‐

gine Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 33 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 8 

⇒ page 524

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 8 

⇒ page 524

 .

7

• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -

G609- harness connector terminal 2 to the En‐

gine Control Module - J623- harness connector

T105 / 9 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 8 

⇒ page 524

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 8 

⇒ page 524

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

523

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

8

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.31

Throttle Valve Control Module - GX3- ,

Checking

General Description
Throttle valve operation occurs by an electric motor identified as

EPC Throttle Drive - G186- located within the Throttle Valve Con‐

trol Module - GX3- . It is controlled by the Engine Control Module

- J623- with primary inputs from the Accelerator Pedal Module -

GX2- as well as other peripheral inputs from EPC Throttle Drive

Angle Sensor 1 - G187- and EPC Throttle Drive Angle Sensor 2

- G188- .
Note the Throttle Valve Control Module - GX3- was referred to as

the Throttle Valve Control Module - J338- .
The Throttle Valve Control Module - GX3- contains the following

components:
♦ EPC Throttle Drive - G186-
♦ EPC Throttle Drive Angle Sensor 1 - G187-
♦ EPC Throttle Drive Angle Sensor 2 - G188-
The Throttle Valve Control Module - GX3- components cannot be

serviced separately, and must be serviced as a unit.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

524

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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