Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 209

 

  Index      Volkswagen     Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant - service repair manual 2013 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  207  208  209  210   ..

 

 

Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 209

 

 

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

4

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.25

Motronic Engine Control Module Power

Supply Relay - J271- , Checking

General Description
The following procedure is used to diagnose the Motronic Engine

Control Module Power Supply Relay - J271- and the Engine Con‐

trol Module - J623- power supply voltage that is provided by the

Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay - J271- .
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

509

• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 510

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Motronic Engine Control Mod‐

ule Power Supply Relay - J271- from the fuse

box in the engine compartment.

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Motronic Engine Control Module

Power Supply Relay - J271- socket terminals

30 and 85 to ground for voltage.

• IGNITION: OFF.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 510

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 6 

⇒ page 511

 .

3

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CONNECT: Jumper wire Motronic Engine

Control Module Power Supply Relay - J271-

socket terminals 30 and 71.

• CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector T91 / 5 and T91 / 6 to ground

for voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 510

 .

– NO:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 511

 .

4

• REMOVE: Jumper wire Motronic Engine Con‐

trol Module Power Supply Relay - J271- socket

terminals 30 and 71.

• CHECK: Motronic Engine Control Module

Power Supply Relay - J271- socket terminal 86

to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness

connector T91 / 7 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ REPLACE: Motronic Engine Control Module

Power Supply Relay - J271- . Refer to appro‐

priate repair manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 6 

⇒ page 511

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 6 

⇒ page 511

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

510

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

5

• REMOVE: Jumper wire Motronic Engine Con‐

trol Module Power Supply Relay - J271- socket

terminals 30 and 71.

• REMOVE: Fuse. Refer to appropriate repair

manual.

• CHECK: Downstream (output) side of Fuse to

Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐

nector T91 / 5 and T91 / 6 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ REPLACE: Fuse Panel B - SB- fuse box. Refer

to appropriate repair manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 6 

⇒ page 511

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 6 

⇒ page 511

 .

6

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.26

Outside Air Temperature Sensor -

G17- , Checking

General Description
The ambient or Outside Air Temperature Sensor - G17- is a neg‐

ative temperature coefficient (NTC) sensor that informs the sem‐

iautomatic / automatic temperature control system of outside air

temperature. An NTC sensor's resistance decreases as the tem‐

perature increases. The computer uses this input along with

different in-car temperature sensors to control temperature and

blower speed. When there is a problem with this sensor, perform‐

ance will suffer and the compressor's clutch may not engage.
Special tools and workshop equipment required

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

511

♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 512

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Outside Air Temperature Sen‐

sor - G17- harness connector.

• CHECK: Outside Air Temperature Sensor -

G17- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for

resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 1,300 Ω (+/- 500 Ω @ ap‐

prox. 20° C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 512

 .

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: Outside Air Temperature Sensor -

G17- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 513

 .

3

• REMOVE: Vehicle Electrical System Control

Module - J519- . Refer to appropriate repair

manual.

• CHECK: Outside Air Temperature Sensor -

G17- harness connector terminal 1 to the Ve‐

hicle Electrical System Control Module - J519-

harness connector T46b / 19 for resistance.

• CHECK: Outside Air Temperature Sensor -

G17- harness connector terminal 2 to the Ve‐

hicle Electrical System Control Module - J519-

harness connector T46b / 27 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ REPLACE: Vehicle Electrical System Control

Module - J519- . Refer to appropriate repair

manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 513

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 513

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

512

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  207  208  209  210   ..