Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 207

 

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Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual - part 207

 

 

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

5

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.21

Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve -

N316- , Checking

General Description
The intake manifold runner valve(s) are mounted on a common

shaft and actuated by a vacuum cell. The partial vacuum required

for actuation is supplied by the Intake Manifold Runner Control

Valve - N316- . The Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623- acti‐

vates the Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve - N316- on the

basis of a characteristic map.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

501

• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 502

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Intake Manifold Runner Con‐

trol Valve - N316- harness connector.

• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve

- N316- component connector terminals 1 to 2

for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 – 35 Ω (@ approx. 20°

C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 502

 .

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: Intake Manifold Runner Control

Valve - N316- . Refer to appropriate repair

manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 503

 .

3

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve

- N316- harness connector terminal 1 to

ground for voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 502

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ REPLACE: Any open fuses.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 503

 .

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve

- N316- harness connector terminal 2 to the

Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐

nector T105 / 53 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 503

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 503

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

502

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

5

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.22

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor

- G336- , Checking

General Description
The Engine Control Module - J623- uses the Intake Manifold

Runner Position Sensor - G336- signal to calculate a correction

value for the charge air pressure. Evaluation of the signal gives

consideration to the influence of temperature on the density of the

charge air. Failure In the event of signal failure, the Engine Control

Module - J623- employs a fixed, substitute value for calculation

purposes. This may lead to reduced engine output.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

503

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 504

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Intake Manifold Runner Posi‐

tion Sensor - G336- harness connector.

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sen‐

sor - G336- harness connector terminals 1 to 3

for voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 504

 .

– NO:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 504

 .

3

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sen‐

sor - G336- harness connector terminal 2 to the

Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐

nector T105 / 36 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 505

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 505

 .

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sen‐

sor - G336- harness connector terminal 1 to the

Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐

nector T105 / 48 for resistance.

• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sen‐

sor - G336- harness connector terminal 3 to the

Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐

nector T105 / 47 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 505

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 505

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

504

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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