Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 385

 

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Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Manual - part 385

 

 

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-361

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

7

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SECONDARY 
AIR COMBINATION VALVE LH AND CHAS-
SIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance between the secondary 
air combination valve LH connector and chassis 
ground.

Connector & terminal

(E40) No. 1 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 

:? Go to step 8.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between second-
ary air combination 
valve LH and chas-
sis ground.

8

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SECONDARY 
AIR COMBINATION VALVE RELAY 2 AND 
SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE 
LH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the secondary air combination 
valve relay 2 from the relay box.
3) Measure the resistance of the harness 
between the secondary air combination valve 
relay 2 and secondary air combination valve LH 
connector.

Connector & terminal

(F9) No. 8 — (E40) No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 9.

Repair the open 
circuit of the har-
ness between the 
secondary air com-
bination valve relay 
2 and secondary 
air combination 
valve LH connec-
tor.

9

CHECK SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION 
VALVE RELAY 2.
1) Connect the battery to terminals No. 10 and 
No. 9 of the secondary air combination valve 
relay 2.
2) Measure the resistance between the sec-
ondary air combination valve relay 2 terminals.

Terminals

No. 7 — No. 8:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 10.

Replace the sec-
ondary air combi-
nation valve relay 
2. <Ref. to 
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)
-8, Electrical Com-
ponent Location.>

10

CHECK SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION 
VALVE RELAY 2.
Measure the resistance between the secondary 
air combination valve relay 2 terminals with the 
battery disconnected.

Terminals

No. 7 — No. 8:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 11.

Replace the sec-
ondary air combi-
nation valve relay 
2. <Ref. to 
EN(H4DOTC)(diag)
-8, Electrical Com-
ponent Location.>

11

CHECK SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION 
VALVE RELAY 2 POWER SOURCE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between the second-
ary air combination valve relay 2 connector and 
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(F9) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(F9) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Go to step 12.

Repair the open or 
ground short circuit 
of power supply 
circuit.

12

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE 
RELAY 2 CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
ECM and secondary air combination valve relay 
2 connector.

Connector & terminal

(B136) No. 19 — (F9) No. 9:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 13.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between ECM and 
secondary air com-
bination valve relay 
2 connector.

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-362

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

EI: DTC P2443 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM SWITCHING VALVE 

STUCK CLOSED (BANK2)

NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P2442. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-358, DTC P2442 SECOND-
ARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM SWITCHING VALVE STUCK OPEN (BANK2), Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

13

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
SECONDARY AIR COMBINATION VALVE 
RELAY 2 CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between the secondary 
air combination valve relay 2 connector and 
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(F9) No. 9 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Repair the poor 
contact of ECM 
connector.

Repair the ground 
short circuit of har-
ness between 
ECM and second-
ary air combination 
valve relay 2 con-
nector.

Step

Check

Yes

No

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-363

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

EJ:DTC P2444 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PUMP STUCK ON

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4DOTC)-232, DTC P2444 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYS-
TEM PUMP STUCK ON, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-
52, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-43, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-364

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-05678

B47

1

2

4

6

3

5

SBF-7

E

F9

13

12

11

14

1

2

2

1

3

4

16

15

5

6

B143

F37

B144

B21

E2

E41

E40

B134

A:

B136

C:

F37

F11

B21

E40

B47

B144

F9

B143

F37

E41

1 2 3 4

12 13 14 15

5 6 7 8

16 17 18 19

9 10 11

20 21 22

23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

35

34

37

36

39

38

41

40

43

42

44

45

47

46

49

48

51

50

53

52

54

MAIN
SBF

10A

60A

9

10

8

7

E

E

11

5

20

8

C30
C19

C8

A19
A27
A29

6

1

28

47

3

2

1

6

4

1

2

9
2

16
18

14
12
10

4

14

4

F11

1 2

3

4

1

2

5

6

1

3

4 5 6

2

B134

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17

18 19 20 21

33 34

29

32

30 31

16

10 11 12 13 14 15

25

24

30

9

8

7

17 18 19 20
28

21 22 23

29

32

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

27

26

33 34 35

B136

1
5

7

6

2

8

3

4
9

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14

15 16 17 18 19 20

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

5

6

3

1
2

9

10

12

11

13

14

4

7 8

15

16

46

MAIN RELAY

BATTERY

RELAY HOLDER

SECONDARY 
AIR
COMBINATION 
VALVE RELAY1

SECONDARY 
AIR
COMBINATION 
VALVE RELAY2

SECONDARY 
AIR PUMP
RELAY

SECONDARY 
AIR PUMP

MAIN FUSE 
BOX (M/B)

ECM

SECONDARY AIR 

COMBINATION VALVE  RH

(WITH BUILT-IN PRESSURE SENSOR)

SECONDARY AIR 

COMBINATION 

VALVE LH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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