SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 409

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 409

 

 

SSANGYONG  MY2002

8B-52  SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Passenger
seat belt pretensioner low terminal 4 is grounded
through a current sink. The current source is connected
to passenger seat belt pretensioner high terminal 3 to
allow a known amount of the current flow. By monitoring
the voltage difference between passenger seat belt
pretensioner high and passenger seat belt pretensioner
low, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of
the passenger seat belt pretensioner inflator module,
the harness wiring, and connector terminal contacts.

DTC 24 Will Set When

DTC 24 will set when the resistance of passenger seat
belt pretensioner deployment loop is below a specified

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 24

PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP

RESISTANCE LOW

value (1.4 ± 0.5 

). The test is run once each ignition

cycle during the resistance measurement test when
the ignition voltage is above a specified value.

Action Taken

The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
4) and set DTC 24. And passenger seat belt
pretensioner deployment loop shutdown.

DTC24 Will Clear When

The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.

Diagnostic Aids

All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the passenger seat belt
pretensioner to the SDM terminal 3 or 4. The test for
this DTC is run only while the airbag indicator is
performing the start-up test. When a scan tool CLEAR
CODES command is issued and the malfunction is
still present, the DTC will not reappear until next ignition
cycle.

KAA8B120

DTC 24 - Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Low

Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e   u n t i l   o n e   m i n u t e   h a s   p a s s e d  a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.

Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM  8B-53

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).

Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.

2. Disconnect the passenger seat belt pretensioner

yellow connector located inside of rear lower
quarter panel.

3. Inspect the passenger seat belt pretensioner

connector for damage or loose terminals or wires.

Is a faulty connector, terminal, or wire detected?
1. Repair or replace the faulty wires, terminals or

connectors.

2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Check the SDM connector terminal 3 and 4 for

loose terminals.

Is a problem found?
1. Repair the loose terminals or wires.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 

) to

passenger seat belt pretensioner connector
instead of passenger seat belt pretensioner.

2. Enable the SRS.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the passenger seat belt pretensioner.
Is the repair complete?

Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of the
passenger seat belt pretensioner connector.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Repair open circuit between the passenger seat belt
pretensioner connector and the SDM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 or 2 of

passenger seat belt pretensioner connector and
ground.

Is the resistance equal to specified value?
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 or 2 of

passenger seat belt pretensioner connector and
ground.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit
between SDM to passenger seat belt pretensioner.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

4

5

6

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

7

8

9

10

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

1

-

 Go to Step 2

-

-

 Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

11

 0 v

 Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

 0 v

 Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

12

SSANGYONG  MY2002

8B-54  SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is first turned ON, ignition
voltage applied to the indicator lamp and also to the
sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) input terminal
5. The SDM respond by illuminating the airbag indicator
in instrument cluster for 4.5 seconds. If the SDM
cannot detect ignition voltage at terminal 1, a DTC 46
will be set. The SDM also attempts to turn on the airbag
indicator, but the indicator will not turn on if the inputs
have not been correctly processed.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 46

AIRBAG WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND/

BATTERY

DTC 46 Will Set When

DTC 46 will set when during the continuos monitoring,
the SDM fails to detect voltage terminal 1, the input
terminal for airbag indicator.

Action Taken

The SDM also attempts to turn on the airbag indicator,
but the indicator will not turn on if the inputs have not
been correctly processed.

DTC 46 Will Clear When

The ignition switch is turned OFF or the problem is
repaired.

KAA8B090

DTC 46 - Airbag Warning Lamp Circuit Open or Short to Ground/Battery

Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e   u n t i l   o n e   m i n u t e   h a s   p a s s e d  a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.

Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.

Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
Check the fuse F30 in instrument panel fuse block.
Is the fuse F30 blown?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

-

 Go to Step 3

 Go to Step 4

2

-

 Go to Step 2

-

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM  8B-55

SSANGYONG  MY2002

1. Check for a short circuit and repair it.
2. Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Check power supply to fuse F30.
Is the voltage equal to specified value?
Repair the power supply to fuse F30.
Is the repair complete?

1. Remove instrument cluster.
2. Check the airbag indicator bulb.
Is the bulb in good condition?
Replace the airbag indicator bulb.
Is the repair complete?

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Measure voltage at terminal A1 of instrument

cluster connector.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair open circuit between the fuse F30 and terminal
A1 of instrument connector.
Is the repair complete?
Test the instrument cluster printed circuit for continu-
ity between terminal A1 and terminal B2 of the instru-
ment cluster connector.
Is there continuity between terminal A1 and terminal
B2 on the printed circuit?
Replace the instrument cluster printed circuit or
instrument cluster.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disable the SRS. Refer to “Disabling the supple-

mental restraint system (SRS)” in this section.

2. Disconnect the SDM electric connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Measure the voltage at terminal 1 of the SDM

connector

Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair open circuit between terminal B2 of instrument
cluster and terminal 1 of the SDM connector.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace the SDM.
2. Connect all the SRS components and make sure

properly mounted.

Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

4

6

7

8

11 - 14 v

 Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

 Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

9

10

11

12

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

3

11 - 14 v

 Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

13

-

 Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

-

 Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

14

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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