SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 408

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 408

 

 

SSANGYONG  MY2002

8B-48  SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Passenger
low terminal 11 is grounded through a current sink.
The current source is connected to driver high terminal
10 to allow a known amount of the current flow. By
monitoring the voltage difference between passenger
high and passenger low, the SDM calculates the
combined resistance of the passenger inflator module,
the harness wiring, and connector terminal contacts.

DTC 22 Will Set When

DTC 22 will set when the resistance of the passenger
airbag deployment loop is below a specified value
(1.4 ± 0.5 

).

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 22

PASSENGER AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT LOOP RESISTANCE LOW

The test is run once each ignition cycle during the
resistance measurement test when the ignition voltage
is above a specified value.

Action Taken

The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
2) and set DTC 22. And passenger airbag deployment
loop shutdown.

DTC 22 Will Clear When

The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.

Diagnostic Aids

All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the passenger airbag to the
SDM terminal 11 or 12. The test for this DTC is run
only while the airbag indicator is performing the start-
up test. When a scan tool CLEAR CODES command
is issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC
will not reappear until next ignition cycle.

KAA8B100

DTC 22 - Passenger Airbag Deployment Loop Resistance Low

Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e   u n t i l   o n e   m i n u t e   h a s   p a s s e d  a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.

Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM  8B-49

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).

Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.

2. Disconnect the passenger airbag module yellow

connector located at the rear of glove box.

3. Inspect the passenger airbag module connector

for damage or loose terminals or wires.

Is a faulty connector, terminal, or wire detected?
1. Repair or replace the faulty wires, terminals or

connectors.

2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Check the SDM connector terminal 11 and 12 for

loose terminals.

Is a problem found?
1. Repair the loose terminals or wires.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 

) to

passenger airbag connector instead of passenger
airbag.

2. Enable the SRS.
Is the repair complete?
Replace passenger airbag.
Is the repair complete?

Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of the
passenger airbag module connector.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Repair open circuit between passenger airbag module
connector and SDM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 or 2 of the

passenger airbag module connector and ground.

Is the resistance equal to specified value?
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 or 2 of the

passenger airbag module connector and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit
between SDM to passenger airbag module.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

4

5

6

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

7

8

9

10

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

1

-

 Go to Step 2

-

-

 Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

11

 0 v

 Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

 0 v

 Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

12

SSANGYONG  MY2002

8B-50  SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Upon
passing these tests ignition and deployment loop
voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then
proceeds with resistance measurement test. Driver seat
belt pretensioner low terminal 7 is grounded through a
current sink. The current source is connected to driver
seat belt pretensioner high terminal 6 to allow a known
amount of the current flow. By monitoring the voltage
difference between driver seat belt pretensioner high
and driver seat belt pretensioner low, the SDM
calculates the combined resistance of the driver seat
belt pretensioner inflator module, the harness wiring,
and connector terminal contacts.

DTC 23 Will Set When

DTC 23 will set when the resistance of driver seat belt
pretensioner deployment loop is below a specified

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 23

DRIVER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT LOOP

RESISTANCE LOW

value (1.4 ± 0.5 

). The test is run once each ignition

cycle during the resistance measurement test when
the ignition voltage is above a specified value.

Action Taken

The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator (blink mode
4) and set DTC 23. And driver seat belt pretensioner
deployment loop shutdown.

DTC23 Will Clear When

The ignition switch is turned OFF or the scan tool
CLEAR CODES command is received.

Diagnostic Aids

All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by
a poor connection from the driver seat belt pretensioner
to the SDM terminal 6 or 7. The test for this DTCis run
only while the airbag indicator is performing the start-
up test. When a scan tool CLEAR CODES command
is issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC
will not reappear until next ignition cycle.

KAA8B120

DTC 23 - Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Low

Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
s e r v i c e   u n t i l   o n e   m i n u t e   h a s   p a s s e d  a f t e r
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.

Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM  8B-51

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).

Refer to “Disabling the Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)” in this section.

2. Disconnect the driver seat belt pretensioner yellow

connector located inside of rear lower quarter
panel.

3. Inspect the driver seat belt pretensioner connector

for damage or loose terminals or wires.

Is a faulty connector, terminal, or wire detected?
1. Repair or replace the faulty wires, terminals or

connectors.

2. Connect all the SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM connector.
2. Check the SDM connector terminal 6 and 7 for

loose terminals.

Is a problem found?
1. Repair the loose terminals or wires.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect dummy resistance (2.15 ± 0.35 

) to

driver seat belt pretensioner connector instead of
driver seat belt pretensioner.

2. Enable the SRS.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the driver seat belt pretensioner.
Is the repair complete?

Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of the
driver seat belt pretensioner connector.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Repair open circuit between the driver seat belt
pretensioner connector and the SDM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the SDM.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 or 2 of the

driver seat belt pretensioner connector and
ground.

Is the resistance equal to specified value?
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 or 2 of the

driver seat belt pretensioner connector and
ground.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
Repair short to ground or short to voltage circuit
between SDM to driver seat belt pretensioner.
Is the repair complete?
1. Replace SDM.
2. Connect all SRS components.
Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

4

5

6

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

7

8

9

10

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

1

-

 Go to Step 2

-

-

 Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

11

 0 v

 Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

 0 v

 Go to Step 12

Go to Step 1

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

-

Go to “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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