SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 310

 

  Index      SsangYong     SsangYong Korando II - service repair manual 1996-2006 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  308  309  310  311   ..

 

 

SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 310

 

 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-143

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1744 Solenoid 4 Circuit Short

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.

If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.

3. Checks if the S4 circuit in the transmission is mal-

functioning.

4. Check cable in the transmission for short to

ground.

6. Check resistance between S4 terminal A and B.

Standard value is 22 - 30 

.

9. Check connections of other connectors.

-

 Go to Step 11

-

1

Perform Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool display P1744?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.

(additional DTCs will set)

3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester

(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.

4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 4 and push the red

button.

Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission

in this section.

2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring

harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 4 (S4) on the valve body.

Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the resis-
tance between S4 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S4.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring

harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 4 to TCM terminal A4.

Does the test light illuminate?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

3

-

 Go to Step 2

 Go to “TCM

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 8

5

6

4

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 11

-

7

8

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

20 - 30 

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

 Go to Step 7

5A-144  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1744 Solenoid 4 Circuit Short (Cont’d)

Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

10

-

 Go to Step 11

-

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 2

11

12

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK,

Check

Complete

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 10

9

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-145

SSANGYONG  MY2002

BLANK

5A-146  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Circuit Description

The solenoid 5 is a variable force solenoid that ramps
the pressure during the gear changes and solenoid
switching, to enhance the transmission shift quality.
This solenoid provides the signal pressure to the clutch
and band regulator, there by controlling the shift
pressure.

The solenoid 5 is attached to the valve body within
the transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
(TCM).

The DTC P1745 sets when the Solenoid 5 (S5) circuit
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 5’s driver
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.

S5 is ON.

The solenoid 5’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Solenoid 5 is disabled (always OFF)

The shift quality is degraded.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1745

SOLENOID 5 CIRCUIT SHORT

A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.

History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The current to solenoid 5 was outside acceptable
limits.

This fault results from a mismatch between the cur-
rent set point for solenoid 5 and the current
measured by the feedback within the TCM.

Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
in the wiring to, from or within the solenoid.

It is also possible that there has been a fault in the
solenoid output circuit. But if this is the cause, the
fault should be continually present.

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.

If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.

KAC5A030

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  308  309  310  311   ..