SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 309

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 309

 

 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-139

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1743 Solenoid 3 Circuit Short

If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.

3. Checks if the S3 circuit in the transmission is mal-

functioning.

4. Check cable in the transmission for short to

ground.

6. Check resistance between S3 terminal A and B.

Standard value is 22 - 30 

.

9. Check connections of other connectors.

-

 Go to Step 11

-

1

Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool display P1743?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.

(additional DTCs will set)

3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester

(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.

4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 3 and push the red

button.

Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission

in this section.

2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring

harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 3 (S3) on the valve body.

Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the resis-
tance between S3 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S3.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring

harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 3 to TCM terminal A10.

Does the test light illuminate?
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

3

-

 Go to Step 2

 Go to “TCM

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 8

5

6

4

-

 Go to Step 11

-

7

8

9

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 10

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

20 - 30 

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

 Go to Step 7

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 6

5A-140  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1743 Solenoid 3 Circuit Short (Cont’d)

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

10

-

 Go to Step 11

-

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 2

11

12

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK,

Check

Complete

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-141

SSANGYONG  MY2002

BLANK

5A-142  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Circuit Description

The solenoid 4 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole-
noid that is used in conjunction with the solenoid 3 to
control the shift quality and sequencing.

The solenoid 4 switches the band regulator valve OFF
or ON and is attached to the valve body within the
transmission.

Voltage is supplied directly to the solenoid through
the Transmission Control Module (TCM).

The DTC P1744 sets when the Solenoid 4 (S4) circuit
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 4’s driver
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.

S4 is ON.

The solenoid 4’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The solenoid 4 is always OFF.

The 1 

 2, 1 

 4, 2 

 3, 2 

 4, 3 

 1, 3 

 2 (all

including manual), 3 

 4, 4 

 1 and 4 

 3 shift

quality is degraded.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1744

SOLENOID 4 CIRCUIT SHORT

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.

A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.

History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 4 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.

The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.

Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
in the wiring to or within the solenoid.

If several faults of solenoids are present, check
the wiring or connectors that are common to the
s e l e c t e d   s o l e n o i d s ,   e s p e c i a l l y   t h e   e a r t h
connections.

KAC5A030

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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