SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 308

 

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SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual - part 308

 

 

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-135

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1742 Solenoid 2 Circuit Short

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.

3. Checks if the S2 circuit in the transmission is

malfunctioning.

4. Check cable in the transmission for short to

ground.

6. Check resistance between S2 terminal A and B.

Standard value is 22 - 30 

.

9. Check connections of other connectors.

If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.

Solenoid Logic for Static Gear States

Gear

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Reverse

Neutral

Park

S1

ON

OFF

OFF

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

S2

ON

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

1

Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool display P1742?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.

(additional DTCs will set)

3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester

(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.

4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 2 and push the red

button.

Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission

in this section.

2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring

harness from 10-way transmission connector to
Solenoid 2 (S2) on the valve body.

Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the
resistance between S2 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S2.
Is the action complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

2

3

-

 Go to Step 2

 Go to “TCM

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 8

5

6

4

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 11

-

7

-

 Go to Step 11

-

20 - 30 

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

 Go to Step 7

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

5A-136  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

DTC P1742 Solenoid 2 Circuit Short (Cont’d)

8

1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring

harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 2 to TCM terminal A11.

Does the test light illuminate?
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

9

10

-

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 11

 Go to Step 10

-

 Go to Step 11

-

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 2

11

12

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK,

Check

Complete

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION  5A-137

SSANGYONG  MY2002

BLANK

5A-138  AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

SSANGYONG  MY2002

Circuit Description

The solenoid 3 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole-
noid that is used in conjunction with the solenoid 4 to
control the shift quality and sequencing.

The solenoid 3 switches the clutch regulator valve OFF
or ON and is attached to the valve body within the
transmission. Voltage is supplied directly to the
solenoid through the Transmission Control Module
(TCM).

The DTC P1743 sets when the Solenoid 3 (S3) circuit
is shorted to ground. The solenoid 3’s driver
Integrated Chip (IC) status indicates a faulty circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.

S3 is ON.

The solenoid 3’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The solenoid 3 is always OFF.

The 1 

 3, 1 

 4, 2 

 3, 2 

 4, 3 

 1, 3 

 2, 4 

2 and 4  1 shift quality is degraded.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1743

SOLENOID 3 CIRCUIT SHORT

A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.

History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 3 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.

The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.

Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
in the wiring to or within the solenoid.

If several faults of solenoids are present, check
the wiring or connectors that are common to the
s e l e c t e d   s o l e n o i d s ,   e s p e c i a l l y   t h e   e a r t h
connections.

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.

KAC5A030

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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