Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 880

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 880

 

 

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–56

only run while the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing
the bulb check.  When a scan tool “Clear Codes”

command is issued and the malfunction is still present,
the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.

DTC 42 Driver Pretensioner Loop Resistance Low 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”

WAS THE “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0. 

2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver

pretensioner loop resistance.

Is driver pretensioner loop resistance less than 1.4 OHMS?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located at the base of the driver seat is connected
properly.

Is the 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to Step 4

Seat driver

pretensioner

assembly 2–pin

connector

properly

Go to Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the driver pretensioner assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located base of the driver seat.

2. If ok, reconnect the driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 42 current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly, yellow 2–pin

connector located at the base of driver seat.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0

and appropriate adapter to driver pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 42 current?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the

driver pretensioner loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL, and SDM
connector terminal “21” and “22” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness or repair

chassis harness

Go to Step 7

Go to Chart A

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check” 

Go to Step 7

9J1–57

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 44  Driver Pretensioner Loop Open

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
During “Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed
amount of current is following in the pretensioner loop.
This produces proportional voltage drops in the loop.  By
monitoring the voltage difference between “Driver Belt
High” and “Driver Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the
combined resistance of the driver pretensioner assembly,
harness wiring IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL, and
connector terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The voltage difference between “Driver Belt High”
terminal “21” and “Driver Belt Low” terminal “22” is above
or equal to a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
“Continuous Monitoring”.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The voltage difference between “Driver Belt High”
terminal “21” and “Driver Belt Low” terminal “22” is below

a specified value for 500 milliseconds during “Continuous
Monitoring”.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector at the base of the driver seat.

4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion

of the yellow 2–pin connector at the base of the
driver seat.

5. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the

driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of driver seat.

6. This test determines whether the open is in the

wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the driver pretensioner assembly harness
2–pin connector terminals “3” and “4” at the top of the
steering column, SDM terminals “21” and “22”, or an open
in IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–58

DTC 44 Driver Pretensioner Loop Open 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0. 

2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver

pretensioner circuit differential voltage.

Is driver pretensioner VDIF more than 4.25 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located at the base of the driver seat is seated
properly.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to Step 4

Seat driver

pretensioner

assembly 2–pin

connector

Go to Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the driver pretensioner assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located base of the driver seat.

2. If ok, reconnect the driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 44 current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly, yellow 2–pin

connectors located at the base of the driver seat.

3. Connect SRS driver/passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0 and

appropriate adapter to driver pretensioner assembly harness
connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 44 current?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been an open circuit in the driver pretensioner loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL, and SDM
connector terminal “21” and “22” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness or repair

chassis harness

Go to Step 7

Go to Chart A

7

1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check” 

Go to Step 7

9J1–59

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 45  Driver Pretensioner Loop Short To Ground

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”,  and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at “Driver Belt Low”
terminal “22” and “passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” to
detect shorts to ground in the air bag assembly circuits.

DTC Will Set When:

Neither of the air bag and the pretensioner belt are open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each ignition cycle and “Continuous
Monitoring”.  Once these conditions are met and the
voltage at “Driver Belt Low” is below a specified value,
DTC 45 will set.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition is
turned “OFF”.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is

malfunctioning

3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the

driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector at the base of the driver seat.

4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

IB13–BLU/RED.

5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

IB14–BLU/YEL.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the driver pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL carefully for
cutting or chafing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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