Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 881

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 881

 

 

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–60

DTC 45 Driver Pretensioner Loop Short To Ground 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0. 

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector.  follow directions as

given in the scan tool operator’s manual.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read driver belt sense LO.

Is driver belt sense LO less than 1.5 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located at base of the driver seat, leave passenger
pretensioner assembly connected.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0

and appropriate adapter to driver pretensioner assembly
harness connector.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 45 current?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector “21” to

terminal “6” (ground).

Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?

Go to Step 5

Replace SRS

harness or repair

chassis harness

Go to Step 6

5

Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“22” to terminal “6” (ground).

Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?

Go to Chart A

Replace SRS

harness or repair

chassis harness

Go to Step 6

6

1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

Go to Step 6

9J1–61

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 46  Driver Pretensioner Loop Short To Voltage

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”,  and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltage at “Driver Belt Low”
terminal “22” and “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” to
detect shorts to B+ in the pretensioner assembly circuits.

DTC Will Set When:

“Ignition 1” is in the normal operating voltage range.  This
test is run once each ignition cycle and “Continuous
monitoring”.  Once these conditions are met and the
voltage at “Driver Belt Low” is above a specified value,
DTC 46 will set.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 46.

DTC Will Clear When:

The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition is
turned “OFF”.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SDM is

malfunctioning. 

3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the

driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector at the base of the driver seat.

4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

IB13–BLU/RED.

5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

IB14–BLU/YEL.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the driver pretensioner assembly circuit.  Inspect
IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL carefully for cutting
or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the driver pretensioner
assembly is damaged, the components must be
replaced.  A careful inspection of IB13–BLU/RED and
IB14–BLU/YEL, including the driver pretensioner
assembly is essential to ensure that the replacement
SDM will not be damaged.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–62

DTC 46 Driver Pretensioner Loop Short To Ignition 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check” 

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0. 
Ignition switch “OFF.”
Connect scan tool data link connector. follow directions as
given in the scan tool operator’s manual.

2. Ignition switch “ON.”
3. Read driver belt sense LO .

Is driver belt sense LO more than 3.5 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin

connector at the base of the driver seat, leave passenger
pretensioner assembly connected.

3. Connect SRS driver /passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0 and

appropriate adapter to driver pretensioner assembly harness
connector.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 46 current?

Go to Step 4

Ignition switch

“OFF”

Replace driver

pretensioner

assembly

Go to Step 6

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS driver /passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector “21” to

terminal “12” (ignition).

Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?

Go to Step 5

Replace SRS

harness or repair

chassis harness

Go to Step 6

5

Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“22” to terminal “12” (ignition).

Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?

Go to Chart A

Replace SRS

harness or repair

chassis harness

Go to Step 6

6

1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check” 

Go to Step 6

9J1–63

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 52  Pretensioner Deployment Event Commanded

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

The SDM contains a sensing device which converts
vehicle velocity changes to an electrical signal.  The
electrical signal generated is processed by the SDM and
then compared to a value stored in memory.  When the
generated signal exceeds the stored value, the SDM will
cause current to flow through the pretensioner assembly
deploying the pretensioners and causing DTC 52 to set.

DTC Will Set When:

The SDM detects a frontal crash, up to 30 degrees off the
centerline of the vehicle, of sufficient force to warrant
deployment of the air bags and pretensioner seat belt.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp records
“Crash Data”, and sets a diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The SDM is replaced.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. If pretensioner assembly (s) has not deployed, DTC

52 may have falsely set.

3. If DTC 52 has set with no signs of frontal impact, the

diagnostic trouble code has falsely set.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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