Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 878

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 878

 

 

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–48

performing the bulb check.  When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is still

present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.

DTC 32 Passenger Pretensioner loop Resistance Low 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.  

2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the

passenger pretensioner loop resistance.

Is passenger resist. less than 1.4 ohms?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located at the base of the passenger seat.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to Step 4

Seat passenger

pretensioner

assembly yellow

2–pin connector

properly

Go to Step 7

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger pretensioner assembly

yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the passenger
seat.

2. If ok, reconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 32 Current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect  passenger pretensioner assembly, yellow 2–pin

connector located at the base of the passenger seat.

3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and

appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 32 current?

Go to Step 6

Ignition switch

“Off”

Replace the

passenger

pretensioner

assembly

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of the

passenger pretensioner loop.

3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while

checking IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG, and SDM
connector terminal “9” and “10” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

 Replace SRS

harness or repair

chassis harness

Go to Step 7

Go to Chart A

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

Go to Step 7

9J1–49

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 33  Passenger Pretensioner Loop Short To Voltage

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM monitors the voltages at “Driver Belt Low”
terminal “10” and “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “22” to
detect short to B+ in the pretensioner assembly circuits.

DTC Will Set When:

“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are met and the voltage at
“Passenger pretensioner Low” is above a specified value,
DTC 33 will set.  This test is run once each ignition cycle
and “Continuous Monitoring”.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 33.

DTC Will Clear When:

The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition is
turned “OFF”.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the

passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector at the base of the passenger seat.

4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

IB15–BLU/BLK.

5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

IB16–BLU/ORG.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to B+ in the passenger pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG carefully for
cutting or chafing.  If the wiring pigtail of the passenger
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component must
be replaced.  A careful inspection of IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG, including the passenger pretensioner
assembly pigtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SDM will not be damaged.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–50

DTC 33 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Short To Voltage 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use

5–8840–0285–0 DVM With correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0. 

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector.  follow directions as

given in the scan tool operator’s manual.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read passenger belt sense LO.

Is passenger belt sense LO more than 3.5 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to  Chart A

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin

connector at the base of the passenger seat.

3. Leave driver pretensioner assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0

and appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly
harness connector.

5. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 33 current?

Go to Step 4

Ignition switch

“OFF”

Replace

passenger

pretensioner

assembly

Go to Step 6

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
3. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal

“9” to terminal “12” (ignition).

Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?

Go to Step 5

Replace SRS

harness

Go to Step 6.

5

Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal
“10” and terminal “12” (ignition).

Does 5–8840–0285–0 display “OL” (infinite)?

Go to Chart A

Replace SRS

harness

Go to Step 6

6

1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check” 

Go to Step 6

9J1–51

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 34  Passenger Pretensioner Loop Open

D09RW014

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”,  and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.  During
“Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed amount of
current is flowing in the deployment loop.  This produces
proportional voltage drops in the loop.  By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High” and
“Passenger Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger pretensioner assembly,
harness wiring IB15–BLU/BLK AND IB16–BLU/ORG,
and connector terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The voltage difference between “Passenger pretensioner
High” terminal “9” and “Passenger pretensioner Low”
terminal “10” is above or equal to a specified value for 500
milliseconds during “Continuous Monitoring”.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High”
terminal “9” and “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” is

below a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
“Continuous Monitoring”.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector.

4. This test cheeks for proper contact and/or corrosion

of the shorting clip in the yellow 2–pin connector
terminals.

5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger

pretensioner assembly.

6. This test determines whether the open in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connector terminals“1” and “2”, SDM terminals
“9” and “10”, or an open in IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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