Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2351

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2351

 

 

6E–440

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1631 Received response was not correct

D06R200118

Circuit Description

The PCM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1631 are recorded by
the PCM when received response was not correct.

Condition for Setting the DTC

D

Received response was not correct.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

Flashing the SVS lamp.

D

The engine does not start.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

Use clear DTC information with Tech 2. (Refer to

 the

immobilizer workshop manual.) (ISUZU UES
Immobilizer system)

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM and ImmobilizerInspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the PCM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses relates
to the SVS lamp. 
A change in voltage will indicate the location of the
fault.

6E–441

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1631 Received response was not correct

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system Check”
performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

system check

2

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures, and immobilizer system workshop
manual.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–442

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1635 Reference Voltage # 1 Circuit Fault

D06RY00077

Circuit Description

The TP sensor # 1 shares a 5 Volt reference with the
PCM.
If the PCM detects the 5 Volt reference for the TP sensor #
1 is failure, DTCP1635 will be set.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

The 5 Volt reference voltage for the TP sensor # 1 is
less than 4 volts.

D

The 5 Volt reference voltage for the TP sensor # 1 is
more than 5 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) .

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1635 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1635 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed. Tech2 “ Clear Info” function or by disconnecting
the PCM battery feed.

6E–443

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1635 Reference Voltage # 1 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

1. Connect a DVM between the 5volt reference curcuit

and the TP1 and TP2 sensor ground curcuit.

2. Check the voltage using a DVM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Varify repair

Go to

 Step 3

3

1. Check the TPS1and TPS2 5 volt reference curcuit.
2. If the curcuit is open or shorted, repair it as

necessary.

Was the curcuit open or short?

Varify repair

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Check the TP1 and TP2 sensor ground curcuit.
2.  If the curcuit is open or shorted, repair it as

necessary.

Was the curcuit open or short?

Varify repair

Go to

 Step 5

5

1. Observe the battery voltage and circuit.
2. If a problem found, repair it as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 6

6

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.

Refer to ON–Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the adtion complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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