Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2349

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2349

 

 

6E–432

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1516 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

Check the following items;

1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for a poor connection.

2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for high resistance between the PCM and the TP1
and TP2 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9

9

Replace the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 10

10

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:

The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–433

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1523 Actuator Control Return Performance

D06RY00088

Circuit Description

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at closed
throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle(WOT).

D

The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).

D

This DTC ditects if the throttle return to the default
position at key on, steady state.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

Normalized TPS is less than 7 % or Normalized TPS
is more than 25 %.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1523 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1523 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Throttle function: Check for the throttle function. When
ignition switch “ON” that throttle lever is smooth
operated by step on the acceleration pedal.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1523 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

6E–434

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1523 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P1523 - Actuator Control Return Performance

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80

°

C

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

alowly opening the throttle.

NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle
TPS1=
6

12%

TPS2=

88

94% Wide

open throttle

TPS1=

79

83%

TPS2=

19

23%

Go to

 Step 7

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the DC motor.

Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?

0.3 

 100 

W

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 6

5

1. Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and

DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness
connector.

2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 8

6

Replace the throttle assembly (DC motor).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 5

7

Was the DTC P1523 stored?

Go to

 Step 12

Check the

procedure.

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

8

1. Connect a DVM between the 5Volt reference circuit

and the TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit at the
TP sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the voltage using a DVM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 9

Go to

 Step 10

9

Check the following items;

1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 10

6E–435

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1523 - Actuator Control Return Performance

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

Check the following items;

1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for a poor connection.

2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 11

11

Replace the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

12

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures. 
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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