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6E–428 6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently, DTC P1515 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD System Check 2 Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System — Go to Step 3 Go to ETC System Check 3 1. Ignition “On,” engine “Off.” the acceleration pedal). Was the DTC P1515 or P1516 stored? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6 4 1. Check the DC mortor harness between the PCM and DC mortor curcuit at the DC mortor harness 2. If a problem found, repair wiring harness as necessary. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 5 5 1. Replace the throttle assembly (DC mortor). Is the action complete? — Verify repair — 6 1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80 ° C 2. Ignition “OFF”. alowly opening the throttle. NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from Closed throttle ∼ 12% TPS2= 88 ∼ 94% Wide open throttle TPS1= 79 ∼ 83% TPS2= 19 ∼ 23% Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7 7 Check the following items; 1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor. 3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection. 4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as necessary. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 8 |