Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2348

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2348

 

 

6E–428

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1515 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data can

be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1515 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P1515 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

1. Ignition “On,” engine “Off.”
2. Operate the throttle lever by hand (Don’t operate

the acceleration pedal).

Was the DTC P1515 or P1516 stored?

Go to

 Step 4

Go to

 Step 6

4

1. Check the DC mortor harness between the PCM

and DC mortor curcuit at the DC mortor harness
connector.

2. If a problem found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 5

5

1. Replace the throttle assembly (DC mortor).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80

°

C

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

alowly opening the throttle.

NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle
TPS1=
6

12%

TPS2=

88

94% Wide

open throttle

TPS1=

79

83%

TPS2=

19

23%

Go to

 Step 10

Go to

 Step 7

7

Check the following items;

1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 8

6E–429

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1515 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

Check the following items;

1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for a poor connection.

2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for high resistance between the PCM and the TP1
and TP2 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9

9

Replace the TP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 10

10

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:

The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–430

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1516 Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error

D06RY00088

Circuit Description

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8% at closed
throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle (WOT).

D

The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).

D

This DTC detects the dufference between actual
throttle position and command throttle position in
steady state.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

Throttle Actuation mode is normal.

D

Command Throttle position-Actual Throttle positionis
less than 8 % when desird TPS is sutudy wihtin 0.5
%for 30 second within test samples (30 second)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1516 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1516 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.

6E–431

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1516 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1516 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P1516 - Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

1. Ignition “On,” engine “Off.”
2. Operate the throttle lever by hand (Don’t operate

the acceleration pedal).

Was the DTC P1515 or P1516 stored?

Go to

 Step 4

Go to

 Step 6

4

1. Check the DC mortor harness between the PCM

and DC mortor curcuit at the DC mortor harness
connector.

2. If a problem found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 5

5

Replace the throttle assembly (DC mortor).

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80

°

C

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

alowly opening the throttle.

NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle
TPS1=
6

12%

TPS2=

88

94% Wide

open throttle

TPS1=

79

83%

TPS2=

19

23%

Go to

 Step 10

Go to

 Step 7

7

Check the following items;

1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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