Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2347

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2347

 

 

6E–424

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Mass Air Flow, TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the sensor.

D

Plugged intake air duct or filter element

D

A wide - open throttle acceleration from a stop should
cause the mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to
increase from about 3 – 7 g/s at idle to 100 g/s or
greater at the time of the 1 – 2 shift. If not, check for a
restriction.

A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1514 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Faillure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1514 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P1514 - TPS-MAF Correlation Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4.  Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P1514.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1514 failed this
ignition?

Go to

 Step 4

Check the

procedure.

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1.  Start the engine.
2.  With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech 2.

Is the “MAF Frequency” below the specified value?

 7 g/s

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 8

5

1.  Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON,” engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency.”

Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?

0g/s

Go to

 Step 6

Go to

 Step 7

6

Replace the MAF sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near

high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).

2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness

routing.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 8

8

1. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency.”

display on the Tech 2.

2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle

while under a road load and record value.

Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at
thespecified value?

 7 g/s

Go to

 Step 6

Go to

 Step 9

9

1. Ignition“ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?

100 kPa

Go to

 Step 10

Go to

 Step 13

6E–425

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1514 - TPS-MAF Correlation Error

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP

signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.

3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5Vreturns.)

5V

Go to

 Step 11

Go to

 Step 18

11

1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and

MAP ground circuit.

2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shoted, repair it

as necessary.

Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 12

12

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80

°

C

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

alowly opening the throttle.

NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle
TPS1=
6

12%

TPS2=

88

94% Wide

open throttle

TPS1=

79

83%

TPS2=

19

23%

Go to

 Step 18

Go to

 Step 14

14

1. Connect a DVM between the 5Volt reference circuit

and the TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit at the
TP sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the voltage using a DVM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 15

Go to

 Step 18

15

Check the following items;

1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 16

16

Check the following items;

1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for a poor connection.

2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 17

6E–426

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1514 - TPS-MAF Correlation Error

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

17

Replace the TP sensor.

Was a problem corrected?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 18

18

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures. 
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–427

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1515 Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error

D06RY00088

Circuit Description

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at closed
throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle(WOT).

D

The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).

D

This DTC ditects the difference between actual throttle
position and command throttle position.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

Throttle actuation mode is normal.

D

Command Throttle position - Actual Throttle position is
more than + 5 % for 100 counts within test 1000 test
samples (15.6 m sec) else Actual Throttle position is
less than + 40 % and Command Throttle position -
Actual Throttle position is more than - 5 % or Command
Throttle position - Actual Throttle position is more than
- 20 % for 150 failres within test 1000 test samples
(15.6 m sec).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1515 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1515 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, mproper mating, locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech2 while

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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