Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2335

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2335

 

 

6E–376

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. When the engine is idling or at steady cruise, the

HO2S voltage should vary from between
approximately 100 mV to 900 mV.  It is possible to
measure a satisfactory fuel pressure at idle even
though the pressure may drop at high flow
requirements.  It may be necessary to watch fuel
pressure at high engine load.

5. Wrap a shop towel around the fuel pressure

connector to absorb any small amount of fuel
leakage that may occur when installing gauge.
Ignition “ON”, pump pressure should be 280-320
kPa.

7. Add Caution, Use correct pliers so damage to fuel

lines will not occur.

DTC P1171 – Fuel System Lean During Acceleration

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Are any component-related DTCs set?

Go to

component

DTC charts

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Check the vehicle’s fuel tank for an adequate

amount of fuel.

2. Add fuel to the vehicle’s fuel tank if the tank is almost

empty.

Was fuel added to the vehicle’s fuel tank?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

4

1. Place the transmission in park.
2. Using a Tech 2, observe HO2S 1 voltage while

running warm engine 75

°

C-95

°

C (167

°

F-203

°

F) at

1200 RPM.

3. HO2S 1 voltage should vary within the specified

range.

4. Quickly open the throttle too halfway for a few

seconds.

Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the high end of the
specified range?

100-900 mV

Go to 

Fuel

System

Electrical Test

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the

engine to relieve the fuel pressure.

2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel

pressure regulator.

With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?

280-325 kPa

(41-46 psi)

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

Go to 

Step 6

6

Check for restricted fuel lines or restricted in-line filter.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

6E–377

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1171 – Fuel System Lean During Acceleration

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a

fused jumper which will connect the relay’s battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.

3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly

close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).

Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the fuel
pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
specified value?

325 kPa

(46 psi)

414 kPa

(60 psi)

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to 

Step 8

8

Check for:

D

Faulty fuel pump

D

Restricted fuel pump strainer (sock)

D

Incorrect fuel pump

D

Incorrect fuel being used

D

Hot fuel

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–378

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1220 Throttle Position Senser2 (TPS2) Circuit Fault

D06RY00088

Circuit Description

D

The throttle position (TP2) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at closed
throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle (WOT).

This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the cicuit or the sensor.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

The throttle blade angle is less than 2.5 % or more tnan
97.5 % for 18 failres within 500 test samples (15.6m
sec).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1120 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1120 can be cleared using the Tech2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

The CKP sensor shares 5 Volt reference with the TP
sensor 2. If these codes are also set, it could indicate
a problem with the 5 Volt reference curcuit.

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals,improper mating,broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness–Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK,observe the
TP sensor display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated,the
information included in the Faillure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently,performing the DTC

P1120 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.

6E–379

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 3

Go to

 ETC

System

Check

3

1. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the CKP

signal at the CKP sensor harness connector.

3. Observe the CKP reading on the DVM.

Is the CKP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

5V

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Check the CKP signal circuit between the PCM and

CKP ground circuit.

2. If the CKP signal circuit is open or shorted, repair as

necessary.

Was the CKP signal circuit open or shorted?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 16

5

Replace the CKP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the AP2 reading on the Tech2.

Is the AP2 reading less than the specified value?

Closed

throttle APS2

= 85

89%

Wide open

throttle APS2

= 11

15%

Go to

 Step 7

Go to

 Step 10

7

1. Disconnect the AP sensor 2.
2. Connect the Tech2  5 Volt reference circuit and the

AP2 signal at the Ap2 sensor harness connector.

3. Observe the AP2 reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP2 reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart forother sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

Go to

 Step 9

Go to

 Step 8

8

1. Check the Ap2 sensor signal circuit between the

PCM and AP2 sensor grund circuit.

2. If the AP2 sensor signal circuit open or shoted,

repair it as necessary.

Was the AP2 sensor signal circuit open or shorted?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 16

9

Replace the AP sensor 2.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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