Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2336

 

  Index      Opel     Opel Frontera UBS - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2334  2335  2336  2337   ..

 

 

Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2336

 

 

6E–380

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80

°

C

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

alowly opening the throttle.

NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle
TPS2=

88

94% Wide

open throttle

TPS2=

19

23%

Go to

 Step 11

Go to

 Step 12

11

Was the DTC P1220 stored?

Go to

 Step 16

Check the

procedure.

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

12

1. Connect a DVM between the 5Volt reference circuit

and the TP2 sensor ground circuit at the TPsensor
harness connector.

2. Observe the voltage using a DVM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 13

Go to

 Step 16

13

Check the following items;

1. TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP2 sensor ground circuit for high resistance

between the PCM and the TP2 sensor.

3. TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 14

14

Check the following items;

1. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a

poor connection.

2. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 15

15

Replace the TP sensor.

Was a problem corrected?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 16

16

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–381

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnosis Truble Code(DTC) 

P1221 TPS1 – TPS2 correlation(Circuit Performance)

D06RY00157

Circuit Description

D

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
speed by adjusting the position of the throttle control
valve (DC motor). The throttle motor is a DC motor
driven by one coil. The PCM applies current to DC
motor coil in steps (%) to adjustment the valve into a
passage in the throttle body to air flow.
This method allows highly accurate control of engine
speed and quick response to changes in engine
load.

D

The acceleration position (AP) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.
The acceleration pedal angle (AP1) will vary about
13% at idle position to about 87% at open
throttle(WOT).

APS signal is used to determine which DC will
adjusting throttle position.

After the APS signal has been processed by the
PCM, it will command DC motor to allow a move of
throttle position.

D

Acceleration pedal – Check for objects blocking the AP
sensor or pedal arm with spring, and excessive
deposits in the acceleration pedal arm and on the
acceleration pedal.

Diagnostic Aids

D

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for poor connections or a
damaged harness. Inspect the PCM harness and
connector for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal-to-wire connection, and damaged harness.

D

Throttle body – Check for objects blocking the DC
motor or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the ETC
passage and on the valve spring, and excessive
deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle valve
plate.

6E–382

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

 Diagnosis Truble Code(DTC) 

P1221 TPS1 – TPS2 correlation(Circuit Perfoemance)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check”performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

Following below the DTCs stored: P1120,P1220

Do any of the above require a repair?

Go to

applicable
DTC table

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80

°

C

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

alowly opening the throttle.

NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle
TPS1=
6

12%

TPS2=

88

94% Wide

open throttle

TPS1=

79

83%

TPS2=

19

23%

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Was the DTC P1221 stored?

Go to 

Step 9

Check the

procedure.

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

6

1. Check the following items;

D

TPS1 and TPS2 signal curcuit for a short to
boltag or GND.

D

TPS1 and TPS2 sensor ground curcuit for high
resistance between the PCM and TP sensors.

D

TPS1 and TPS2 5 volt reference curcuit for
high risistance between the PCM and TP
sensors.

2. If aproblem found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Re–observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2

while slowly operating the acceleration pedal.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and eventry from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle
TPS1=
6

12%

TPS2=

88

94% Wide

open throttle

TPS1=

79

83%

TPS2=

19

23%

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

6E–383

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

 Diagnosis Truble Code(DTC) 

P1221 TPS1 – TPS2 correlation(Circuit Perfoemance)

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

1. Replace the TP sensor.

Was a problem corrected?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.

Refer to ON–Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the adtion complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  2334  2335  2336  2337   ..