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6E–380 6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS DTC P1220-TPS 2 Circuit Fault (Cont'd) Step No Yes Value(s) Action 10 1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80 ° C 2. Ignition “OFF”. alowly opening the throttle. NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from Closed throttle 88 ∼ 94% Wide open throttle TPS2= 19 ∼ 23% Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12 11 Was the DTC P1220 stored? — Go to Step 16 Check the procedure. Refer to Diagnostic Aids 12 1. Connect a DVM between the 5Volt reference circuit and the TP2 sensor ground circuit at the TPsensor 2. Observe the voltage using a DVM. Is the voltage near the specified value? 5V Go to Step 13 Go to Step 16 13 Check the following items; 1. TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. between the PCM and the TP2 sensor. 3. TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection. necessary. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 14 14 Check the following items; 1. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection. 2. TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor. 3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as necessary. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 15 15 Replace the TP sensor. Was a problem corrected? — Verify repair Go to Step 16 16 Replace the PCM. IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and Sensors for procedures. And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED Is the action complete? — Verify repair — |