Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2135

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2135

 

 

6E–113

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in

determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.

DTC P0107 – MAP Sensor Circuit  Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed, observe the MAP value

displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

11 kPa at sea

level

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC

P0107.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0107 failed?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference “A” circuit and the MAP

signal together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.

4. Ignition “ON.”
5. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

5 V 104 kPa

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Disconnect the jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP

sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor  harness
connector.

3. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value.

5 V 104 kPa

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 8

6

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference

“A” circuit for an open or short to ground.

3. If the 5 volt reference “A” circuit is open or shorted to

ground, repair it as necessary.

Was the 5 volt reference “A” circuit open or shorted to
ground?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

Check the 5 volt reference “A” circuit for a poor
connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if
necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

8

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the MAP signal

circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.

3. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to

ground, repair it as necessary.

Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

6E–114

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0107 – MAP Sensor Circuit  Low Voltage

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

9

Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the PCM and the MAP sensor; replace
the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

10

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–115

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108 MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

D06RW102

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).  The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key “ON,” engine not
running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being
run (refer to 

DTC P0401), to determine engine vacuum

level for some other diagnostics and to determine
barometric pressure (BARO).  The PCM monitors the
MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the
MAP sensor.  If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage
that is excessively high, DTC P0108 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor DTCs present.

D

Engine is running for more than 10 seconds.

D

Throttle position is below 3% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.

D

Throttle position is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 80 kPa for a total of
approximately 10 seconds over a 16-second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0108 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

If DTC P0108 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If
it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1108 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.

6E–116

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0108 – MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. If the engine idle is rough, unstable or incorrect,

repair the idle problem before using this chart. Refer
to 

Symptoms section.

2. With the engine idling, note the MAP value on the

Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading above the specified value?

90 kPa

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC

P0108.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0108 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnected the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Note the MAP sensor voltage displayed on the Tech

2.

Is the MAP sensor voltage at the specified value?

0.0 V 11 kPa

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Probe the sensor ground circuit with a test light to B+.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 9

6

1. Check the MAP signal circuit for a short to voltage or

a short to the 5 volt reference “A” circuit.

2. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair

circuit as necessary.

Was the MAP sensor signal circuit shorted?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

7

1. Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection

at the MAP sensor electrical connector.

2. If a problem if found, replace the faulty terminal.

Did the terminal require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

Check for a plugged or leaking vacuum supply to the
MAP sensor.

Is the vacuum supply plugged or leaking?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 12

9

1. Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection

at the PCM.

2. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal.

Did the terminal require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 10

10

1. Check the continuity of the MAP sensor ground

circuit.

2. If the MAP sensor ground circuit measures over 5

ohms, repair open or poor connection.

Was a condition found and corrected?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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