Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2133

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2133

 

 

6E–105

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

D

The engine oil dip stick not fully seated.

D

The engine oil fill cap loose or missing.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. The MAF system performance or “rationality”

diagnostic uses the MAP sensor signal along with
other input to calculate an expected airflow rate that
is then compared to the actual measured airflow
from the MAF sensor.  The first few steps of this
table verify that the MAP sensor is working properly.

6. Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data

may aid in locating an intermittent condition.  If the
DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included
in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data
can be useful in determining how many miles since
the DTC set.  The Fail Counter and Pass Counter
can also be used to determine how many ignition
cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail.
Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame
conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed , temperature,
etc.) that were noted.  This will isolate when the
DTC failed.

For any test that requires back probing the PCM or
component harness connectors, use the Connector
Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A.  Using this kit will
prevent any damage to the harness connector
terminals.

7. Any un-metered air may cause this DTC to set.

Check the PVC system for vacuum leaks.  Also
inspect the dip stick for being pulled out.  Check the
oil fill cap for being loose.

8. Verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor

electrical connector to the PCM.

9. Verifies whether a ground and B+ circuit is available.

10. Checks a signal circuit for an open.

11. Checks for a signal circuit shorted to B+.

DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Using a Tech 2, select “MAP” from the Engine 1

Data List.

Is the value displayed greater than the value shown?

85 kPa

Go to 

Step 3

Go to

Step 13

3

1. Remove the MAP sensor from the intake manifold

but leave the electrical harness connected.

2. Connect a hand operated vacuum pump to the MAP

sensor.

3. Observe the MAP display while slowly applying

vacuum up to 20” Hg as indicated on the pump
gauge.

Each 1” of vacuum applied should result in a 3 to 4 kPa
drop in the MAP sensor value on the Tech 2 and the
value should change smoothly with each increase in
vacuum.

Did the MAP value change smoothly through the entire
range of the test without any erratic readings?

Go to 

Step 13

Go to

 Step 4

4

With 20” Hg vacuum applied to the MAP sensor, is the
MAF sensor reading the same or less than the value
shown?

34 kPa

Go to 

Step 5

Go to

 Step 13

5

Disconnect the vacuum source from the MAP sensor.

Does the MAP sensor reading return to its original
value?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to

 Step 13

6E–106

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

6

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records

data for this DTC and note parameters.

3. Ignition “OFF” for 15 seconds.
4. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within the

conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as
close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame
/Failure Records possible. (Special operating
conditions that need to be met before the PCM will
run this diagnostic (where applicable) are listed in
“Conditions for Setting the DTC”).

5. Using the Tech 2, select “DTC,”  then enter the DTC

number which was set.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that this diagnostic failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 7

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

7

1. Check for the following conditions:

D

Objects blocking  the MAF sensor inlet screen;

D

Intake manifold vacuum leaks;

D

Vacuum leaks at throttle body;

D

Vacuum leaks EGR value flange and pipes.

D

Crankcase ventilation valve faulty, missing, or
incorrectly installed.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

Step 8

8

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
4. Using DVM 5-8840-0285-0, measure voltage

between the MAF sensor signal circuit and chassis
ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to 

Step 9

Go to

Step 10

9

Connect a test light (5-8840-0607-0) between the MAF
sensor ignition feed and ground circuits at the MAF
sensor harness connector.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to 

Step 13

Go to

Step 12

10

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

4.5 V

Go to 

Step 13

Go to

Step 11

11

1. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Measure voltage between the MAF signal circuit

and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0 V

Go to 

Step 13

Go to

Step 12

12

Connect a test light (5-8840-0607-0) between the MAF
sensor ignition feed circuit and chassis ground.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to 

Step 13

Go to

Step 7

13

1. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
2. If a poor connection is found, replace faulty

terminal(s).  Refer to 

Repair Procedures in

Electrical Diagnosis (8A Cell 5).

Was a poor connection found?

Verify repair

Solved

6E–107

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit  Low Frequency

T321122

Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time.  The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations.  A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be monitored using a Tech 2.  The frequency will vary
within a range of around 2500 Hz at idle to around
1900 Hz at maximum engine load.  DTC P0102 will be set
if the signal from the MAF sensor is below the possible
range of a normally operating MAF sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine is running above 500 RPM for greater than
10 seconds.

D

System voltage is above 11.5 volts.

D

MAF signal frequency is below 1000 Hz for a total of
50-percent of the last 1000 samples monitored.  A
sample is taken every cylinder event.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0102 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Misrouted harness – Inspect the MAF sensor harness
to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage
wires.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the MAF sensor.  A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

D

Plugged intake air duct or filter element – A wide-open
throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the
mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to increase from
about 3-6 g/second at idle to 100 g/second or greater
at the time of the 1-2 shift.  If not, check for a restriction.

If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

6E–108

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.

4. A voltage reading of less than 4 or over 5 volts at the

MAF sensor signal circuit indicates a fault in the
wiring or a poor connection.

5. This verifies that ignition feed voltage and a good

ground are available at the MAF sensor.

DTC P0102 – MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech 2.

Is the “MAF Frequency” below the specified value?

3 g/Sec

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

3

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0102.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0102 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
4. Using a DVM, measure voltage between the MAF

sensor signal circuit and battery ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 8

5

Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed and ground circuits at the MAF sensor harness
connector.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to 

Step 13

Go to 

Step 6

6

Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed circuit and battery ground.

Is the test light “ON?”

Go to 

Step 12

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
2. If a poor connection is found, replace the faulty

terminal(s).

Was a poor connection found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 11

8

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor.
3. Disconnect the PCM connector for the MAF signal

circuit.

4. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
5. With the DVM, measure the voltage between the

MAF signal terminal at the PCM and battery ground.

Is the voltage under the specified value?

4 V

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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