Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2134

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Manual - part 2134

 

 

6E–109

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0102 – MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

9

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM white connector.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Check the MAF sensor signal circuit for a short to 5

volts.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM white connector.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Check the MAF sensor signal circuit between the

PCM and the MAF sensor for an open, short to
ground, or short to the MAF ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 13

11

Locate and repair the open in the ground circuit to the
MAF sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Locate and repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to
the MAF sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

13

Replace the MAF sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 14

14

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–110

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0103 MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency

T321122

Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time.  The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations.  A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be monitored using a Tech 2.  The frequency will vary
within a range of around 2500 Hz at idle to around
9000 Hz at maximum engine load.  DTC P0103 will be set
if the signal from the MAF sensor is above the possible
range of a normally operating MAF sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine is running above 500 RPM for more than
10 seconds.

D

System voltage is above 11.5 volts.

D

MAF signal frequency is above 10,000 Hz (10.0 kHz)
for a total of 50 percent of the last 200 samples
monitored.  A sample is taken every cylinder event.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM calculates an airflow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0103 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

If DTC P0103 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.

4. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor connector

disconnected indicates an electromagnetic
interfernce (EMI) related fault.

6E–111

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0103 – MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0103.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0103 failed this
ignition?

Go to 

Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech 2.

Is “MAF Frequency” above the specified value?

219 g/Sec

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 7

4

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON,” engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency.”

Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?

0.0 g/Sec

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Replace the MAF sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

6

1. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near

high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).

2. If incorrect routing is found,  correct the harness

routing.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech 2.

2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle

while under a road load and record value.

Does the Tech 2 indicate “MAF Frequency” above the
specified value?

219 g/Sec

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 8

8

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

UBS 98model year Immobilizer

Workshop Manual.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–112

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

D06RW102

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).  The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the ignition “ON,” engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow
test diagnostic is being run (refer to 

DTC P0401), to

determine engine vacuum level for some other
diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO).  The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages
outside the normal range of the MAP sensor.  If the PCM
detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC
P0107 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor DTCs present.

D

Engine is running.

D

Throttle angle is above 1% if engine speed is less than
1000 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is above 2% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
at or below 11 kPa for a total of approximately 10
seconds over a 16-second period.

D

Ignition voltage more than 11 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Check for intermittent codes.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Rough Road Sensor.  If these codes are also set, it
could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference
circuit .

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Rough Road
Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the Transmission Fluid
Temperature sensor.

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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