Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 820

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 820

 

 

6E1–163

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0342 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

D06RX123

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal is produced
by the CMP sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The ECM uses the CMP signal pulses to initiate
sequential fuel injection. The ECM constantly monitors
the number of pulses on the CMP signal circuit and
compares the number of CMP pulses to the number of
58X reference pulses received. If the ECM does not
receive pulses on the CMP reference circuit, Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 will set and the ECM will
initiate injector sequence without the CMP signal with a
one in four chance that injector sequence is correct. The
engine will continue to start and run normally, although
the misfire diagnostic will be affected if a misfiring
condition occurs.  Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342
is a type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

The engine is running.

D

The CMP sensor signal is not received by the ECM
once every 4 cylinders.

D

The above condition occurs for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The ECM will initiate injector sequence without the
CMP signal with a one in four chance that injector
sequence is correct.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was set as
Freeze Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 will
clear after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have
occurred without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 can be cleared
by using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

If a CKP Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is also
indicated, there may be a problem with the ground
circuit because the CMP ground is spliced to the CKP
ground wire.

D

If a fuel injector Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is also
indicated, there may be a problem with the power
supply to the CMP. The wire supplying CMP power is
spliced to the wire supplying power to the fuel injectors.

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for the following:

6E1–164

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe
a voltmeter connected to the CMP signal circuit at the

ECM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the CMP sensor. A change
in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
 2. Ensures that the fault is present.

DTC P0342 – Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” information for DTC

P0342 until the DTC P0342 test runs.

Did the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0342 failed this ignition
cycle?

Go to Step  3 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

3

1. Use a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) to monitor voltage on

the CMP signal circuit while cranking the engine.

Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?

0–4 V

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  7 

4

Check for a poor connection of the CMP signal wire at
the ECM terminal.

Was a poor connection found?

Go to Step  5 

Go to Step  6 

5

Repair the damaged pin or terminal at the ECM.

Verify repair

6

Replace the ECM.

Is the repair complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Disconnect the CMP connector from the CMP

Sensor.

2. Ignition ON.
3. At the CMP connector, check the voltage between

the voltage signal wire and sensor ground.

Does the DVM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step

12 

Go to Step  8 

8

1. Ignition ON.
2. Use a DVM to measure between the ground and the

CMP positive connector.

Does the DVM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  9 

9

Repair the open circuit.

Is the repair complete?

Verify repair

10

1. Ignition ON.
2. Use a DVM to measure at the CMP connector

between the battery + and the CMP ground wire.

Does the DVM indicate the specified value?

B+

Go to Step

12 

Go to Step

11 

11

Repair the open ground wire.

Is the repair complete?

Verify repair

6E1–165

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0342 – Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

12

Use an ohmmeter to check continuity of the signal wire
between the CMP and the ECM.

Was there an open circuit?

Go to Step

13 

Go to Step

14 

13

Repair the open signal wire.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

1. Ignition ON.
2. Check the signal wire for a short to ground or a short

to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

15 

Go to Step

16 

15

Repair the signal circuit problem.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

16

Replace the CMP Sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–166

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351 IGNITION COIL ”A”

PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

D06RX124

Circuit Description

The ignition  control circuit provides a zero volt or a 5 volt
signal to the ignition control module. The normal circuit
voltage is zero volts. When the module receives the 5 volt
signal from the engine control module (ECM), it provides
a ground path for the B+ voltage supplied to the ignition
primary coil. When the ECM turns off the 5 volts to the
module, the module will remove the ground path of the
ignition primary coils; causing the magnetic field
produces a voltage in the secondary coils which fires the
spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and the ignition control
module is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage,
and short to ground.  When the ECM detects a problem in
the ignition control circuit, it will set DTC P0351. DTC
P0351 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition ON.

D

Output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output is
ON.

D

Output voltage is not equal to 0 volt when output is
OFF.

D

Twenty test failures within 40 samples of continuous
circuit monitoring.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0351 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm–up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0351 can be cleared by using the Scan Tool’s
”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at the ECM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connections.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; Open circuits, shorts to ground, or shorts to
Voltage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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