Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 818

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 818

 

 

6E1–155

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0327 KS Circuit Low Input

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

6

1. Check the KS signal circuit for a poor terminal

connection at the knock sensor.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to

Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical. 

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  7 

Go to Step  9 

7

1. Re–Connect the KS Sensor in order to monitor the

voltage between the KS sensor terminal and the
engine ground.

2. Tap on the engine lift bracket, near the KS Sensor,

while observing the signal indicated on the Tech 2.

Is any signal indicated on the while tapping on the
engine lift bracket?

Go to Step

11 

Go to Step  8 

8

1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
4. Check the KS signal circuit between the ECM and

the KS sensor connector for an open, a short to
voltage, or a short to ground.

5. If a wiring problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

11 

Go to Step

10 

9

Replace the KS Sensor.  Refer to Knock Sensor.

Is the action complete?

Go to Step

11 

10

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Go to Step

11 

11

1. Using the Tech 2, select the DTC and the Clear Info.
2. Start the engine.
3. Idle at the normal operating temperature.
4. Select the DTC and the Specific.
5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?

Go to Step

12 

Go to Step  2 

12

Using the Tech 2, select the Capture Info and the
Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable
DTC table

System OK

6E1–156

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE

D06RX122

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine control
module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to  calculate
engine RPM and crankshaft position. The ECM
constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X
reference circuit and compares them to the number of
camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If
the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 will
set.  Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 is a type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine is running.

D

Extra or missing pulse is detected between
consecutive 58X reference pulses.

D

Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe
a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to

6E1–157

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P0336 – CKP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to Step  3 

Refer to

Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run

chart  

3

1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 set?

Go to Step  4 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the  58X

reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.

3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. 

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step  5 

5

1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) to measure

voltage on the  58X reference circuit at the ECM
connector.

3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to Step  8 

Go to Step  6 

6

Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step  7 

7

Replace the CKP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

8

Check connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step  9 

9

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–158

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)

SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

D06RX122

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
engine control module (ECM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the
number of camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being
received. If the ECM does not receive pulses on the 58X
reference circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 is a type B code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.

D

Engine cranking.

D

Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal is not present
between two cam pulses.

D

CKP reference pulse is not detected within 24 CMP
pulses.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe
a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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