Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 817

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 817

 

 

6E1–151

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

2. If the conditions for the test as described above are

met, a Diagnostic Trouble Code P0325 will set and
MIL will illuminate.

4. If the engine has an internal knock or audible noise

that causes a knocking type noise on the engine
block, the knock sensor may be responding to the
noise.

6. The Tech 2 displays knock sensor activity in counts,

approximately 20–50 at idle.  The counts should
increase when engine speed is increased and the
counts should decrease when engine speed is
decreased.

7. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the

complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed
out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal to wiring connections or physical damage
to the wiring harness.

8. If the KS module was previously replaced and the

Diagnostic Trouble Code resets, a malfunctioning
ECM is indicated.

9. Checking the internal resistance of the knock sensor

verifies if the knock sensor or the wiring to the
knock sensor is OK.

DTC P0325 KS Circuit Malfunction

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check” performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to

Powertrain

OBD System

Check 

2

1. Start the engine.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
4. Run the engine at slightly more than 10% throttle

angle.

Does the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminate?

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the

parameters.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions and

Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.

Does the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminate?

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step

13 

4

Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the
engine speed.

Is a knock or audible noise present?

Go to Step  5 

Go to Step  6 

5

Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose
bracket or component.

Is the action complete?

Go to Step

13 

6

Slowly increase the engine speed to the specified
value.

Does the KS Activity increase with the engine speed?

2500 RPM

Go to Step  7 

Go to Step

11 

7

Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector,
Knock sensor signal circuit and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

Go to Step

13 

Go to Step  8 

8

Replace the ECM.

Is the action complete?

Go to Step

13 

9

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connectors at the ECM.
3. With a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) connected to

ground, measure the resistance of the knock
sensor through the knock sensor signal circuit.

Is the measured value within the specified value?

90K – 110K 

W

Go to Step  7 

Go to Step

10 

6E1–152

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0325 KS Circuit Malfunction

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

Check the knock sensor electrical connector for a poor
connection and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

Go to Step

13 

Go to Step

11 

11

Check the knock sensor signal circuit for an open or a
short to ground or to voltage and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

Go to Step

13 

Go to Step

12 

12

Replace the Knock Sensor (KS).

Is the action complete?

Go to Step

13 

13

1. Using the Tech 2, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes.

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this Diagnostic Trouble Code as specified in the
supporting text.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that this diagnostic has ran
and passed?

Go to Step

14 

Go to Step  2 

14

Check is any additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes are
set.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes displayed that have
not been diagnosed?

Go to

applicable
DTC table

System OK

6E1–153

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0327 KNOCK SENSOR (KS) CIRCUIT

LOW INPUT

D06RX121

Circuit Description

The ECM uses the Knock Sensor (KS) in order to detect
engine detonation. This allows the ECM to retard the
Ignition Control (IC) spark timing based on the KS signal
the ECM receives.  The circuitry within the knock sensor
pulls down the ECM–supplied 5 volt signal, so that under
a no knock condition the signal on the KS circuit
measures about 1.3 volts.  The knock sensors produce an
AC signal that rides on the 1.3 volts DC.  The signal’s
amplitude and frequency are dependent upon the amount
of the knock being experienced.
The ECM determines whether the knock is occurring by
comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with a voltage
level on the noise channel.  The noise channel allows the
CM to reject any false knock signal by indicating the
amount of normal engine mechanical noise present.  The
normal engine noise varies depending on the engine
speed and load.  Then the ECM determines that an
abnormally high noise channel voltage level is being
experienced, a Diagnostic Trouble Code P0327 sets.
This DTC is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A/D Test
The following conditions are met for 7.5 seconds within a
10 second monitoring period:

D

Engine speed is equal to or greater than 2000 RPM.

D

A/D Voltage is less than or equal to 0.0977 Volts.

Gain Test
The following conditions are met for 7.5 seconds within a
10 second monitoring period:

D

Engine speed is greater than 2500 RPM.

D

Gain is equal to or greater than 23.875 dB.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the MIL the second time the
fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store the conditions which were present
then the Diagnostic Trouble Code set.

D

The ECM will use a calculated spark retard value in
order to minimize the knock during the conditions when
the knock is likely to occur.  The calculated value will
vary based on the engine speed and load.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code will clear after 40
consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred without a
fault.

D

The Tech 2 ”Clear Info” will clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Code.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:
A poor connection at the ECM.  Inspect the knock sensor
and the ECM connectors for: , broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals.

D

Backed out terminals

6E1–154

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

Broken locks

D

Improperly formed or damaged terminals

Also, check the wiring harness for: shorts to ground,
shorts to battery positive, and open circuits.

D

A misrouted harness.  Inspect the knock sensor
harness in order to ensure that it is not routed too close
to high voltage wires such as spark plug leads.

D

Improper Knock Sensor torque specification.  Torque
the Knock Sensor to 19N·m (1.9kg·m/14 lbs·ft).  Refer
to Fastener Notice.

Review the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed in order to help determine how

often the conditions that caused the DTC to set occur.
This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Ensures that the fault is present.

6. Ensures that the knock sensor is capable of

detecting detonation.

DTC P0327 KS Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check” performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to

Powertrain

OBD System

Check 

2

1. Operate the engine within the conditions specified

in the diagnostic support Conditions for Setting the
DTC.

2. Using a Tech 2, monitor theDiagnostic Trouble

Code information for Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0327 until the Diagnostic Trouble Code P0327 test
runs.

3. Observe the test results.

Does the Tech 2 indicate the DTC P0327 failed this
ignition?

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Turn ON the Ignition leaving the engine OFF.
2. Review the Tech 2 Fail Records data.
3.

IMPORTANT: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Tech
2 to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records
for reference. This data will be lost when the Clear Info
function is used.

4. Record the Tech 2 Fail Records data.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records

conditions.

6. Using a Tech 2, monitor the DTC info for the DTC

P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.

7. Observe the test results.

Does the Tech 2 indicate the DTC P0327 Failed This
Ignition?

Go to Step  4 

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Disconnect the KS Sensor electrical connector.
2.  Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the

voltage between the KS signal circuit at the knock
sensor harness connectors and ground.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

Approx. 5.0 V

Go to Step  5 

Go to Step  8 

5

Measure the resistance of the KS sensor by connecting
the between the KS sensor terminal and the engine
block.

Is the resistance of the KS sensor near the specified
value?

100K 

W

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  9 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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