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6E1–151 X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION 2. If the conditions for the test as described above are met, a Diagnostic Trouble Code P0325 will set and 4. If the engine has an internal knock or audible noise that causes a knocking type noise on the engine 6. The Tech 2 displays knock sensor activity in counts, approximately 20–50 at idle. The counts should 7. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed 8. If the KS module was previously replaced and the Diagnostic Trouble Code resets, a malfunctioning 9. Checking the internal resistance of the knock sensor verifies if the knock sensor or the wiring to the DTC P0325 KS Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Was the Powertrain ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) — — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain OBD System Check 2 1. Start the engine. angle. Does the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminate? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3 3 1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with engine OFF. parameters. 3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted. Does the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminate? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 13 4 Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the Is a knock or audible noise present? — Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6 5 Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose Is the action complete? — Go to Step 13 — 6 Slowly increase the engine speed to the specified Does the KS Activity increase with the engine speed? 2500 RPM Go to Step 7 Go to Step 11 7 Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector, Was a repair necessary? — Go to Step 13 Go to Step 8 8 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete? — Go to Step 13 — 9 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. ground, measure the resistance of the knock Is the measured value within the specified value? 90K – 110K W Go to Step 7 Go to Step 10 |