Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 821

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 821

 

 

6E1–167

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often

the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0351  Ignition Coil ”A” Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at
the ignition control module.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 3 

3

Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at
the ECM connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 4 

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and the ignition control

module.

3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to

voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 5 

5

Check the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 6 

6

Check for an open in the ignition control circuit.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 7 

7

Replace the ignition control module.
Verify repair.

Is there still a problem?

Go to Step 8 

8

Replace the ECM.

Is the repair complete?

Verify Repair

6E1–168

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)  P0352 IGNITION COIL ”B”

PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

D06RX124

Circuit Description

The ignition  control circuit provides a zero volt or a 5 volt
signal to the ignition control module. The normal circuit
voltage is zero volts.  When the module receives the 5 volt
signal from the engine control module (ECM), it provides
a ground path for the B+ voltage supplied to the ignition
primary coil. When the ECM turns off the 5 volts to the
module, the module will remove the ground path of the
ignition primary coils; causing the magnetic field
produces a voltage in the secondary coils which fires the
spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and the ignition control
module is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage,
and short to ground.  When the ECM detects a problem in
the ignition control circuit, it will set DTC P0352. DTC
P0352 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition ON.

D

Output voltage is not equal to 5 volts when output is
ON.

D

Output voltage is not equal to 0 volt when output is
OFF.

D

Twenty test failures within 40 samples of continuous
circuit monitoring.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0352 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm–up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0352 can be cleared by using the Scan Tool’s
”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at the ECM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connections.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; Open circuits, shorts to ground, or shorts to
Voltage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

6E1–169

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often

the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0352  Ignition Coil ”B” Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at
the ignition control module.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 3 

3

Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminals at
the ECM connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 4 

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and the ignition control

module.

3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to

voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 5 

5

Check the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 6 

6

Check for an open in the ignition control circuit.

Was a problem found?

Verify Repair

Go to Step 7 

7

Replace the ignition control module.
Verify repair.

Is there still a problem?

Go to Step 8 

8

Replace the ECM.

Is the repair complete?

Verify Repair

6E1–170

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0401 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION

(EGR) FLOW INSUFFICIENT DETECTED

D06RX113

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) tests the exhaust gas
recirculation (EGR) system during deceleration by
momentarily commanding the EGR valve to open while
monitoring the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
signal. When the EGR valve is opened, the ECM monitors
the change in MAP input signal. The ECM compares the
MAP change to a RPM vs. BARO table. When the ECM
interprets the change in MAP to be out of limits, the ECM
will set DTC P0401. The number of test samples required
to accomplish this may vary according to the severity of
the detected flow error.
Normally, the ECM will only allow one EGR flow test
sample to be taken during an ignition cycle. To aid in
verifying a repair, the ECM allows twelve test samples
during the first ignition cycle following a Tech 2 ”Clear Info”
or a battery disconnect. Between nine and twelve
samples should be sufficient for the ECM to determine
adequate EGR flow and pass the EGR test.  DTC P0401
is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor, VSS, EVAP Purge, IAC, IAT sensor,
MAP sensor, EGR Pintle Position sensor, ECT sensor,
misfire DTCs set.

D

Barometric pressure is above 72 kPa.

D

Engine coolant temperature is greater than 60

°

C

(140

°

F).

D

System voltage is between 11.5 and 16 volts.

D

Vehicle speed is greater than 23 km/h (14 mph).

D

IAC position is steady, changing less than 5 counts.

D

A/C clutch status is unchanged.

Start Test

D

TP angle is less than 0.8%.

D

EGR duty cycle is less than 1%.

D

MAP is steady, changing less than 1 kPa.

D

Engine speed is between 1200 RPM and 2000 RPM.

D

Compensated MAP between 10.3 kPa and 49.8 kPa.

Run Test

D

Delta MAP is recorded during valve open conditions.

D

EGR valve is ramped over a time interval.

Run Test will be aborted if any of the following are true:

D

Vehicle speed changes by greater than 16 km/h
(10mph).

D

Engine RPM changes by greater than 100 rpm.

D

EGR is opened less than 95% of the commanded
amount.

During the Start Test and the Run Test, the EGR is closed
then opened.  The associated change in MAP is
compared with the ECM’s expected change value.  If the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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