Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 197

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 197

 

 

6E1–86

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Output Check

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

1. Turn the ignition OFF and leave it OFF for 15

seconds.

2. Ignition ON. Do not crank engine.
3. The Tech 2 should indicate a manifold absolute

pressure (MAP) sensor voltage.

4. Compare this scan reading to the scan reading of a

known good vehicle obtained using the exact same
procedure as in Steps 1–4.

Is the voltage reading the same +/– 0.40 volt?

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 5 

2

1. Disconnect the vacuum hose at the MAP sensor

and plug the hose.

2. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the MAP sensor.
3. Start the engine.
4. Apply 34 kPa (10 Hg) of vacuum and note the

voltage change.

Is the voltage change 1.5–2.1 volts less than step 1?

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 4 

3

Check the sensor hose for leakage or restriction.

Does the hose supply vacuum to the MAP sensor only?

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 4 

4

Repair the hose to ensure the hose supplies vacuum to
the MAP sensor only.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

5

Check the sensor connection.

Is the sensor connection good?

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 7 

6

Refer to On–Vehicle Service, MAP Sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

Repair the poor connection.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–87

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

ECM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported by this vehicle application. If any DTCs not
listed here are displayed by a Scan Tool, the Tech 2 data

may be faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any
DTCs displayed that are not included in the following
table.

ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes

DTC

Description

Type

Illuminate MIL

P0106 

MAP Circuit/Range Performance Problem

B

Yes

P0107 

MAP Sensor Circuit Low Input

A

Yes

P0108 

MAP Sensor Circuit High Input

A

Yes

P0112 

IAT Sensor Circuit Low Input

A

Yes

P0113 

IAT Sensor Circuit High Input

A

Yes

P0117 

ECT Sensor Circuit Low Input

A

Yes

P0118 

ECT Sensor Circuit High Input

A

Yes

P0121 

TP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

D

No

P0122 

TP Sensor Circuit Low Input

A

Yes

P0123 

TP Sensor Circuit High Input

A

Yes

P0131 

O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

A

Yes

P0132 

O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

A

Yes

P0134 

O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank Sensor 1)

A

Yes

P0135 

O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

P0171 

Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1)

B

Yes

P0172 

Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1)

B

Yes

P0201 

Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 1

A

Yes

P0202 

Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 2

A

Yes

P0203 

Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 3

A

Yes

P0204 

Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 4

A

Yes

P0325 

Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction

B

Yes

P0327 

Knock Sensor Circuit Low Input

B

Yes

P0336 

CKP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

B

Yes

P0337 

CKP Sensor Circuit Low Input

B

Yes

P0341 

CMP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

B

Yes

P0342 

CMP Sensor Circuit Low Input

B

Yes

P0351 

Ignition Coil ”A” Primary/Secondary

A

Yes

P0352 

Ignition Coil ”B” Primary/Secondary

A

Yes

P0401 

EGR Flow Insufficient Detected

A

Yes

P0402 

EGR Excessive Flow Detected

B

Yes

P0404 

EGR Circuit Range/Performance

B

Yes

P0405 

EGR Sensor Circuit Low

A

Yes

P0406 

EGR Sensor Circuit High

A

Yes

P0443 

EVAP Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction

A

Yes

P0480 

Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction

D

No

P0481 

Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit Malfunction

D

No

P0502 

VSS Circuit Low Input

B

Yes

P0506 

Idle Control System RPM Lower than expected

B

Yes

6E1–88

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC

Illuminate MIL

Type

Description

P0507 

Idle Control System RPM Higher than expected

B

Yes

P0563 

System Voltage High

A

Yes

P0601 

Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error

A

Yes

P1106 

MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D

No

P1107 

MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

D

No

P1111 

IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D

No

P1112 

IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

D

No

P1114 

ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

D

No

P1115 

ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D

No

P1121 

TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D

No

P1122 

TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

D

No

P1171 

Fuel System Lean During Acceleration

A

Yes

P1404 

EGR Closed Valve

B

Yes

P1625

PCM Unexpected Reset

D

Yes

P1627 

PCM A/D Conversion Malfunction

A

Yes

P1635 

5 Volt Reference Voltage Circuit Malfunction

A

Yes

P1640 

ODM Output Circuit Fault

D

No

6E1–89

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE

PRESSURE (MAP) CIRCUIT/RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

D06RX114

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM) varies
from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold pressure) to above
4 volts with the ignition ON engine not running or at
wide–open throttle (high manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, RPM, CKP Sensor, and the Intake
Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the
main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function. The MAP sensor is also
used to determine manifold pressure changes while the
exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow test diagnostic is
being run, to determine engine vacuum level for some
other diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). Refer to DTC P0401.
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10–104 kpa) of the MAP sensor. If the
ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 will be set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 is a Type B Code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No ECT, CKP, EGR, EVAP, MAP orTP sensor DTC’s
present.

D

Engine speed is steady, changing less than 20 RPM.

D

Throttle position is steady, throttle angle changes less
than 5%.

D

EGR flow rate is steady, changing less than 2%.

D

IAC valve counts are steady, changing less than 3
counts.

D

Engine speed is between 1000 RPM and 4000 RPM.

D

ECT is above –10

°

C (14

°

F).

D

No change in brake switch, A/C clutch, 3 or power
steering pressure switch status.

The above conditions are met for longer than 1.5 seconds
and the following condition is met in two consecutive trips:

D

Actual MAP value varies more than 10 kPa.

D

The MAP value must vary for a total of 10 seconds over
a 20–second period of time that the samples were
monitored.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The ECM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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