Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 198

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 198

 

 

6E1–90

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,
performing the Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 or P1107
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0106 MAP Circuit/Range Performance Problem

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTC’s.

3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for Diagnostic

Trouble Code P0106.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0106 ran and
passed?

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 4 

3

1. Check for the following condition:

D

Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or
incorrectly routed?

D

Intake manifold vacuum leaks;

D

Vacuum leaks at throttle body;

D

Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes;

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)

sensor electrical connector.

2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

0 V 10.3 kPa

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 5 

5

Check the MAP sensor signal circuit; between the MAP
sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM), for a
short to voltage?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

6

Check the MAP sensor circuit, between the MAP
sensor and the ECM, the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

6E1–91

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0106 MAP Circuit/Range Performance Problem

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

7

Check the 5 volt signal circuit, between the MAP
sensor and the ECM, for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8 

8

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a fused jumper between the MAP sensor

circuit and the 5 volt signal circuit, both at the wiring
harness’ MAP sensor connector.

3. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
4. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2?

Does the Tech 2 read the following value? (if no, start
with the diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

5 volts 104

kPa

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 12

9

Check the MAP sensor ground circuit, between the
MAP sensor and the ECM, for the following conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a Digital Multimeter (DVM), set to measure

voltage, between the ground circuit and the 5 volt
signal circuit, both at the wiring harness’ MAP
sensor connector.

3. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
5 volts

Does the DVM read the following value?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the MAP sensor.
Verify repair.

12

Replace the ECM.

6E1–92

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE

PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

D06RX114

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the powertrain control module (ECM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold pressure) to
above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine not running or at
wide–open throttle (high manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, the CKP Sensor, and the Intake  Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the main
sensor used in this calculation, and measuring engine
load is its main function. The MAP sensor is also used to
determine manifold pressure changes while the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) flow test diagnostic is being run,
to determine engine vacuum level for some other
diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). Refer to DTC P0401.
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10–104 kpa) of the MAP sensor. If the
ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 will be set. DTC
P0107 is a Type A Code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TP sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes present.

D

Engine is running.

D

System voltage greater than 11 volts.

D

Throttle angle is above 0% if engine speed is less than
or equal to 1300 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is above 5% if engine speed is above
1300 RPM.

D

The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
below 11 kPa for a total of approximately 10 seconds
over a 16–second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

D

The ECM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

D

The ECM will use a MAP value based on speed density
calculation.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The ECM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0107 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm–up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

6E1–93

X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,

observe the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

D

A faulty 5 volt reference circuit could also set a TP
Sensor Diagnostic Trouble Code because the two
sensors share the same 5 volt reference pin at the
ECM.

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,
performing the Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0107 – MAP Sensor Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
2. With the throttle closed, observe the MAP value

displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

0V 10.3 kPa

at sea level

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor «Diagnostic Trouble Code”

info for Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0107 failed?

Go to Step 4 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP

signal together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.

4. Ignition ON.
5. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value? (if no, start
with the diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

5 V 104 kPa

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5 

5

1. Disconnect the jumper.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the 5 Volt signal

circuit and the MAP sensor signal circuit at the MAP
sensor harness connector.

3. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

5 V 104 kPa

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 8 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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