Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1764

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1764

 

 

9J1–46

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 26 Driver Deployment Loop Open

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check" performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS 

Diagnostic System 

Check."

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5–

8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5–
8840–0385–0.

2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver 

differential voltage.

Is driver differential voltage more than 4.25 volts?

Go to Step 3

Go to Chart A.

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF."

2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector 

located at the base of steering column is seated properly.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to Step 4

Seat driver air 

bag assembly 

2–pin 

connector.

Go to Step 8

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin 

connector located base of steering column.

2. If OK, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin 

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON".

Is DTC 26 current?

Go to Step 5

Ignition switch 

“OFF."

Go to Step 8

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF."

2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow 

2–pin connectors located at the base of steering column and 
behind the glove box assembly.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0 

and appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag 
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON."

Is DTC 26 current?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF."

2. There has been an open circuit in the driver deployment loop.

Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while 
checking CKTs IB05 YEL and IB06 YEL/BLK, and SDM 
connector terminal “3" AND “4" to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS 

harness.

Go to Step 8

Go to Chart A.

7

1. Ignition switch “OFF."

2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil 

assembly harness connector.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0 

on steering column.

4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the 

base of steering column.

5. Ignition switch “ON."

Is DTC 26 current?

Ignition switch 

“OFF."

Replace SRS 

coil assembly, 

refer to in this 

section.

Go to Step 8

Ignition switch 

“OFF."

Replace driver 

air bag 

assembly.

Go to Step 8

8

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are 

properly mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

 Repeat the “SRS 

Diagnostic System 

Check."

Go to Step 8

SECTION

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–47

DTC 51  Deployment Event Commanded

D09RX002

Circuit Description:

The Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) contains a 
sensing device which converts vehicle velocity changes 
to an electrical  signal.  The electrical signal generated 
is processed by the SDM and then compared to a value  
stored in memory.  When the generated signal exceeds 
the stored value, the SDM will cause  current to flow 
through the air bag assembly deploying the air bags and 
causing Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 51 to set.

DTC Will Set When:

The SDM detects a frontal crash, up to 30 degrees off 
the centerline of the vehicle, of  sufficient force to 
warrant deployment of the air bags.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON" the “AIR BAG" warning lamp records 

“Crash Data", and sets a diagnostic trouble  code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The SDM is replaced.

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the 
diagnostic chart:
2. If air bag assembly (s) has not deployed, DTC 51 may 

have falsely set.

3. If DTC 51 has set with no signs of frontal impact, the 

diagnostic trouble code has  falsely set.

SECTION

9J1–48

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 51 Deployment Event Commanded

WARNING:  DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE 
VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SENSING AND 
DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM). NEVER STRIKE OR 
JAR THE SDM.   NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN 
THE SDM IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE 
VEHICLE. ALL SDM AND MOUNTING BRACKET 
FASTENERS MUST BE  CAREFULLY TORQUED 
AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD 

THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER 
OPERATION OF THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT 
SYSTEM (SRS).  THE SDM COULD BE ACTIVATED 
WHEN POWERED WHILE NOT RIGIDLY  ATTACHED 
TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD CAUSE 
DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check" performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to the “SRS 

Diagnostic System 

Check."

2

Ignition switch “OFF."
Have air bag assemblies deployed?

Replace 

components 

and perform 

inspections as 

directed in 

“repairs and 

inspections 

required after 

an accident" in 

this section.

Clear 

diagnostic 

trouble codes.

Repeat the 

“SRS 

Diagnostic 

System Check."

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact.
Were signs of impact found?

Replace 

components 

and perform 

inspections as 

directed in 

“repairs and 

inspections 

required after 

an accident" in 

this section.

Clear 

diagnostic 

trouble codes.

Repeat the 

“SRS 

Diagnostic 

System Check."

Ignition switch 

“OFF."

Replace SDM.

Reconnect all 

SRS system 

components, 

ensure all 

components 

are properly 

mounted.

Repeat the 

“SRS 

Diagnostic 

System Check."

SECTION

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–49

DTC 53  Deployment Commanded With Deployment Loop Fault Or Energy 
Reserves Out Of Range

D09RX002

Circuit Description:

The Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) contains a 
sensing drive which converts vehicle velocity changes 
to an electrical  signal.  The electrical signal generated 
is processed by the SDM and then compared to a value  
stored in memory.  When the generated signal exceeds 
the stored value, the SDM will cause  current to flow 
through the air bag assembly deploying the air bags. 
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 53 is set  accompanying 
with DTC 51 when a deployment occurs while an air bag 
assembly circuit fault  is present that could possible 
result in a no deployment situation in one or both air bag  
assemblies.

DTC Will Set When:

The SDM detects a frontal crash, up to 30 degrees off 

the centerline of the vehicle, of  sufficient force to 
warrant deployment of the air bags and an inflator circuit 
fault is  present.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON" the “AIR BAG" warning lamp records 
“Crash Data", and sets a diagnostic trouble  code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The SDM is replaced.  If DTC 53 is set, one or more 
DTCs will be set in addition to DTC 53.   Malfunction(s) 
setting DTC(s) (other than DTC 71) must be repaired so 
that DTC(s) will  not be set when a new SDM is 
installed.

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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