Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1475

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1475

 

 

6E–115

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC

Illuminate

RPL

(Reduced

Power
Lamp)

Illuminate

MIL

(Check
Engine

Lamp)

Type

Description

P0306

Engine Misfire Detected Cylinder #6

B

Yes

No

P0325

ION Sensing Module

B

Yes

No

P0336

CKP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (58X)

B

Yes

No

P0337

CKP Sensor Circuit No signal (58X)

B

Yes

No

P0351

Ignition 1 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0352

Ignition 2 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0353

Ignition 3 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0354

Ignition 4 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0355

Ignition 5 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0356

Ignition 6 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0402

EGR Flow Excessive

B

Yes

No

P0404

EGR Range/Performance (Open Valve)

B

Yes

No

P0405

EGR Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

B

Yes

No

P0406

EGR Sensor Circuit High Voltage

B

Yes

No

P0502

No VSS Signal

B

Yes

No

P0506

Idle Speed Control RPM too Low

B

Yes

No

P0507

Idle Speed Control RPM too High

B

Yes

No

P0562

System Voltage is Low

D

No

No

P0563

System Voltage is High

B

Yes

No

P0565

Cruise Main Switch Circuit Error

D

No

No

P0566

Cruise Cancel Switch Circuit Error

D

No

No

P0567

Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error

D

No

No

P0571

No Brake Switch Signal

D

No

No

P0601

PCM/ECM Memory Checksum

A

Yes

No

P0602

PCM/ECM Programming error

D

No

No

P0604

PCM/ECM RAM error

D

No

No

P0606

PCM/ECM Internal Performance

D

No

No

P1106

MAP Circuit Intermittent High Voltage)

D

No

No

P1107

MAP Circuit Intermittent Low Input Voltage

D

No

No

P1111

IAT Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D

No

No

P1112

IAT Circuit Intermittent Low Input Voltage

D

No

No

P1114

ECT Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

D

No

No

P1115

ECT Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D

No

No

P1120

TPS1 Circuit

B

Yes

No

P1125

ETC Limit Performance Mode

A

Yes

Yes

P1167

Fuel supply System RICH During Decel Fuel Cut Off

D

No

No

P1169

Fuel supply System RICH During Decel Fuel Cut Off

D

No

No

P1171

Fuel supply System Lean During Power Enrichment

D

No

No

P1220

TPS2 Circuit

B

Yes

No

P1221

TPS1–TPS2 Correlation (Circuit Performance)

D

No

No

SECTION

6E–116

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC

Illuminate

RPL

(Reduced

Power
Lamp)

Illuminate

MIL

(Check
Engine

Lamp)

Type

Description

P1271

APS1–APS2 Correlation (Circuit Performance)

D

No

No

P1272

APS2–APS3 Correlation (Circuit Performance)

D

No

No

P1273

APS1–APS3 Correlation (Circuit Performance)

D

No

No

P1275

APS1 Circuit

B

Yes

No

P1280

APS2 Circuit

B

Yes

No

P1285

APS3 Circuit

B

Yes

No

P1290

ETC Forced Idle Mode

A

Yes

Yes

P1295

ETC Power Management Mode

A

Yes

Yes

P1299

ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode

A

Yes

Yes

P1310

ION Sensing Module Diagnostic

A

Yes

No

P1311

ION Sensing Module SEC 1 Line Circuit Fault

A

Yes

No

P1312

ION Sensing Module SEC 2 Line Circuit Fault

A

Yes

No

P1326

ION Sensing Module Combustion Quality circuit

A

Yes

No

P1340

ION Sensing Module – Cylinder Synchronization

B

Yes

No

P1404

EGR Range/Performance (Closed Valve)

B

Yes

No

P1514

TPS–MAF Correlation

A

Yes

No

P1515

Command–Acrual TPS Correlation

A

Yes

No

P1516

Command–Acrual TPS Correlation Error

A

Yes

No

P1523

Throttle Actuator Control Return Performance

D

No

No

P1571

Brake Switch

D

No

No

P1635

Reference Voltage #1 Circuit

D

No

No

P1639

Reference Voltage #2 Circuit

D

No

No

P1640

ODM Output circuit Fault

D

No

No

P1650

QDM Output Circuit Fault

D

No

No

SECTION

6E–117

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0101 MAF System Performance

060R100112

Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an accelerator or high
load situation, while a small quantity or air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will vary
within a range of around 4 to 7g/s at idle to around 25 to
40g/s at maximum engine load. DTC P0101 will be set if
the signal from the MAF sensor does not match a
predicted value based on throttle position and engine
RPM.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The engine is running.

D

No TP sensor and MAP sensor DTCs are set.

D

No MAF frequency DTCs are set.

D

System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.

D

TP angle is more than 37.5%.

D

Difference BARO pressure between current and
calculated value based on MAF sensor signal
becomes more than 20 kPa and more than 5 seconds
in a trip.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.

D

The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0101 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P0101 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Misrouted harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

D

he duct work at the MAF sensor for leaks.

D

An engine vacuum leak.

D

The PCV system for vacuum leaks.

SECTION

6E–118

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

D

An incorrect PCV valve.

D

The engine oil dip stick not fully seated.

D

The engine oil fill cap loose or missing.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness- Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Mass Air Flow (MAF) display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.

D

Plugged intake air duct or filter element

D

A wide–open throttle accelerator from a stop should
cause the mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to
increase from about 3–6 g/s at idle to 100 g/s or greater
at the time of the 1–2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.

If DTC P0101 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P001 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor

harness connector from the MAF Sensor.

3. Place an unpowered test lamp between the 12 volt

signal circuit and the ground circuit, both at the MAF
Sensor connector.

4. Ignition “ON”, Engine“OFF”.

Did the test lamp illuminate?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to

Step 3

3

1. Ignition “ON”, Engine “OFF”.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the 12 volt

signal circuit for the correct voltage.

Did the DVM indicate a value within the following
range?

11.5 to 12.5

Volt

Go to 

Step 5

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the 12 volt signal circuit for the following

conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

5

Check the MAF ground circuit for the following
conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the MAF Sensor signal circuit between the

PCM and the MAF Sensor for the following
conditions:

D

An open circuit

D

A short to ground

D

A short to battery voltage

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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