Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1474

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1474

 

 

6E–111

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Evaporative (EVAP) Emissions Canister Purge Valve Check

060R100111

Circuit Description

Canister purge is controlled by a solenoid valve that
allows manifold vacuum to purge the canister.  The
powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground to
energize the solenoid valve (purge “ON”).  The EVAP
purge solenoid control is turned “ON” and “OFF” several
times a second.  The duty cycle (pulse width or “ON” time)
is determined by engine operating conditions including
load, throttle position, coolant temperature and ambient
temperature.  The duty cycle is calculated by the PCM
and the purge solenoid is enabled when the appropriate
conditions have been met:

D

The fuel control system is operating in the closed-loop
mode.

D

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than
10

°

C at start up, and then the ECT is more than 40

°

C.

D

The ECT is less than 10

°

C at start up, and then it is

more than 60

°

C.

D

The ECT is more than 40

°

C at start up, and the

engine run time after start is more than 30 seconds.

D

The ECT is less than 40

°

C at start up, and the engine

run time after start is more than 90 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Make a visual check of vacuum hoses.

D

Check the throttle body for cracks.

D

Check the malfunction indicator lamp for a possible
mechanical problem.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
1. Check to see if the solenoid is open or closed.  The

solenoid is normally de-energized in this step, so it
should be closed.

2. This step checks to determine if the solenoid was

open due to an electrical circuit problem or a
defective solenoid.

3. This should normally energize the solenoid, opening

the valve and allowing the vacuum to drop (purge
“ON”).

SECTION

6E–112

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Evaporative (EVAP) Emissions Canister Purge Valve Check

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
3. At the throttle body, disconnect the hose that goes

to the purge solenoid.

4. Using a hand vacuum pump with an attached

vacuum gauge 5-8840-0279-0, apply vacuum (10
in. Hg or 34 kPa) to the solenoid.

Does the solenoid hold the vacuum?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 2

2

1. Disconnect the solenoid electrical connector.
2. As in Step 1, apply vacuum (10 in. Hg or 34 kPa) to

the solenoid.

Does the solenoid hold the vacuum?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 7

3

1. At the throttle body, put a cap over the vacuum port

where the hose was disconnected for testing.  This
is to prevent a vacuum leak when the engine is
started.

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Apply vacuum to the purge solenoid with the hand

vacuum pump.

5. Start the engine, run at 2500 RPM.
6. Using the Tech 2, select Powertrain, 3.2–V6 6VD1,

F3: Misc.  Tests, F2: EVAP Purge, F0: EVAP Purge.

(Refer to the Miscellaneous Test.)

7. Turn the purge solenoid “ON”.

Did the vacuum drop when the purge was turned on?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 9

4

Check for a short to ground in the YEL/RED wire.

Is there a short?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the short to ground.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Servicein

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

Replace the faulty purge solenoid.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle

Service, EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–113

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Evaporative (EVAP) Emissions Canister Purge Valve Check

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

1. Turn the ignition “OFF”.
2. At the throttle body, install a vacuum gauge where

the hose from the purge solenoid was disconnected
for testing.

3. Start the engine.
4. Stabilize the engine speed at about 2500 RPM.
5. Momentarily snap the throttle open and let it return

to idle.

Is there approximately 10 in. Hg (34 kPa) of vacuum
available at the EVAP emission canister purge
solenoid?

No problem

found in the

EVAP

emission

canister

purge valve

check

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

9

1. Disconnect the solenoid electrical connector.
2. Connect a test lamp between the harness

terminals.

Does the test lamp light?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 10

10

Probe terminal A and terminal B with a test lamp to
ground.

Does the test lamp light on both terminals?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 12

11

Repair the short to voltage in the YEL/RED wire.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Does one of the terminals light the test lamp?

Go to 

Step 13

Go to 

Step 14

13

Check for an open in the YEL/RED wire between the
purge solenoid and the PCM.

Was there an open circuit?

Go to 

Step 15

Go to 

Step 6

14

Repair the open in the BLK/YEL wire.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

Repair the open in the YEL/RED wire.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

SECTION

6E–114

6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes

The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported by this vehicle application. If any DTCs not
listed here are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may
be faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes

DTC

Description

Type

Illuminate

MIL

(Check
Engine

Lamp)

Illuminate

RPL

(Reduced

Power
Lamp)

P0101

MAF System Performance

B

Yes

No

P0102

MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency

B

Yes

No

P0103

MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency

B

Yes

No

P0106

MAP Rationality/Performance

B

Yes

No

P0107

MAP Circuit Low Input Voltage

B

Yes

No

P0108

MAP Circuit High Input Voltage

B

Yes

No

P0112

IAT Circuit Low Input Voltage

B

Yes

No

P0113

IAT Circuit High Input Voltage

B

Yes

No

P0117

ECT Circuit Low Input Voltage

B

Yes

No

P0118

ECT Circuit High Input Voltage

B

Yes

No

P0131

O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

No

P0132

O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

No

P0134

O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

No

P0135

O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

No

P0151

O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

No

P0152

O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

No

P0154

O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

No

P0155

O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

No

P0171

O2 Sensor – System too Lean (Bank 1)

B

Yes

No

P0172

O2 Sensor – System too Rich (Bank 1)

B

Yes

No

P0174

O2 Sensor – System too Lean (Bank 2)

B

Yes

No

P0175

O2 Sensor – System too Rich (Bank 2)

B

Yes

No

P0201

Injector 1 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0202

Injector 2 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0203

Injector 3 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0204

Injector 4 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0205

Injector 5 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0206

Injector 6 Control Circuit

A

Yes

No

P0300

Engine Misfire Detected

B

Yes

No

P0301

Engine Misfire Detected Cylinder #1

B

Yes

No

P0302

Engine Misfire Detected Cylinder #2

B

Yes

No

P0303

Engine Misfire Detected Cylinder #3

B

Yes

No

P0304

Engine Misfire Detected Cylinder #4

B

Yes

No

P0305

Engine Misfire Detected Cylinder #5

B

Yes

No

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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