Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1330

 

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Opel Frontera UE. Manual - part 1330

 

 

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

4B2–60

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector from ECU.
3. Disconnect the ADC control unit connector (C–62).

Is there the continuity between the connector terminal (C–60) 1
and (C–62) 4? After checking, connect the ADC control unit
connector.

Go to 

Step 2

The harness is
broken. Repair

the circuit.

Go to 

Step 4

2

Is the resistance between terminals (C–60) 1 and (C–60) 25 less
than 1

W

?

The signal line

circuit of the shift
on the fly system

is short-circuited

to GND. Repair

the circuit.

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Connect the ECU connector.
2. Turn on the starter switch.
3. Set the transfer to the 2H mode.

Is the battery voltage observed between the connector (C–60)
terminal 1 and 25?

The phenomenon

is not

reproduced. 

Refer to 

“Trouble

intermittently

observe” or Refer

to 

“Sec.4B1 Shift

on the Fly”.

The ECU has

failed. Replace

the ECU.

Go to 

Step 4.

4

1. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.

Is this step complete?

Verify the repair.

Return to 

Step 4

SECTION

4B2–61

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

Check flow

Trouble code

Phenomenon

Standard

13

41

The High-Low motor circuit is

broken.

P1741

The circuit is short–circuited to

GND.

43

The High-Low motor has moved

consecutive more than 5 sec

P1743

consecutive more than 5 sec.

D04R100009

SECTION

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

4B2–62

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Turn on the starter switch.

When the motor is not moving, is the voltage between the
terminals 35 and 47   8.0 

 14.5V?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

When the motor is not moving, is the voltage between the terminal
48 and 47   8.0 

 14.5V?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C–60) and transfer connector

(A–2).

Is there the continuity between the connector terminal (C–60) 13
and (A–2) 7?

Go to 

Step 4

Repair the circuit.

Go to 

Step 11

4

Is there the continuity between the connector terminal (C–60) 26
and (A–2) 4?

Go to 

Step 5

Repair the circuit

Go to 

Step 11

5

1. Connect the ECU connector (C–60) and transfer connector

(A–2).

2. Turn on the starter switch

Is the transfer shifted to the low range from the high range?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Is the transfer shifted to the high range from the low range.

The phenomenon

is not

reproduced.

Refer to 

“Trouble

intermittently

observed”.

Go to 

Step 8

7

1. After the starter switch is turned off, turn on the starter switch.
2. Right after the TOD switch is changed to the 4L position from

the TOD position, measure the voltage for 5 seconds.

Is the voltage between terminal 48 and 47  0V while the motor is
moving and 8.0 

 14.5V after the motor moving stops?

Go to 

Step 9

Replace the

ECU.

Go to 

Step 11

8

1. After the starter switch is turned off, turn on the starter switch.
2. Right after the TOD switch is changed to the TOD position

from 4L position, measure the voltage for 5 seconds.

Is the voltage between terminals 35 and 47  0V while motor is
moving and 8.0 

14.5V after the motor moving stops?

Go to 

Step 9

Replace the

ECU.

Go to 

Step 11

9

1. Remove the motor asm with the connector (A–2) from the

transfer.

2. Connect the ECU connector (C–60).
3. Turn on the starter switch.

When the TOD switch is changed to the 4L position from the TOD
position, does the shaft in the motor asm rotate to the Low
direction?

Go to 

Step 10

Replace the

high-low motor

asm.

Go to 

Step 11

10

When the TOD switch is changed to the TOD position from the 4L
position, does the shaft in the motor asm rotate to the High
direction?

Repair the

transfer asm.

Go to 

Step 11

Replace the

high–low motor

asm.

Go to 

Step 11

11

1. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.

Is this step complete?

Verify the repair

Return to 

Step 11

NOTE:

D

Confirm the operation conditions when changing high
and low range.
– The car stops. (less than 2 km/h or 1.2 mph and

engine speed less than 1500 rpm)

– The AT selector position is neutral.
– The brake is applied (brake switch: ON)

D

Verify the completion of changing the high/low range
by the TOD indicator on the instrument panel.

SECTION

4B2–63

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

Check flow

Trouble code

Phenomenon

Standard

14

42

Error operation was carried out

under high low motor running

P1773

under high–low motor running.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Clear the trouble code.

Is the transfer changed to the low range from the high range?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

Is the transfer changed to the high range from the low range?

The phenomenon

is not

reproduced.

Refer to 

“Trouble

intermittently

observed”.

Go to 

Step 3

3

Is the trouble code memoried?

Go to 

Step 4

See “Diagnosis

from Symptom”.

4

Is the memory DTC42 (P1773)?

Go to 

Step 5

Remove the

trouble

associated with

codes except

DTC 42 first.

Confirm the DTC

again.

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Clear the trouble code.
2. Confirm the condition and operation of the transfer range

changing and check the state of the TOD indicator. Change
the transfer to the low from the high and vice versa.

Is the transfer changed to the low from the high and to the high
from the low?

The transfer is

changed in both

ranges by the

correct operation.

Operate the

transfer

according to

“Owner’s

Manual”.

Go to 

Step 6

6

Is the trouble code memoried?

Go to 

Step 7

See 

“Diagnosis

from Symptom”.

7

Is the memory DTC 42 (P1773)?

Replace the

ECU.

Go to 

Step 8

Remove the

trouble

associated with

codes except

DTC 42 first.

Confirm the DTC

again.

Go to 

Step 5

8

1. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.

Is this step complete?

Verify the repair.

Go to 

Step 8

NOTE:

D

Confirm the operation conditions when changing
high/low range.
– The car stops. (less than 2 km/h or 1.2 mph and

engine speed: less than 1500 rpm)

– The AT selector position is neutral.
– The brake is applied (brake switch: ON)

D

Verify the completion of changing the high/low range
by the TOD indicator on the instrument panel.

D

This code does not indicate the trouble of the transfer
or ECU, and is memoried when an error operation is
carried out under high-low motor running.

Therefore this code is not memoried if the transfer is
operated according to 

“Owner’s Manual”.

SECTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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