Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 413

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 413

 

 

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-343

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

11.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to 

EC-343, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

13.

 REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005273374

THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.

3.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.

4.

Perform 

EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

5.

Perform 

EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

BBIA0623E

Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 

 [at 25 

°

C (77

°

F)]

PBIB2606E

EC-344

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273375

The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273376

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273377

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-344, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273378

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-90, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2118
2118

Throttle control motor 
circuit short

ECM detects short in both circuits between 
ECM and throttle control motor.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(Throttle control motor)

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

BBIA0614E

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-345

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to 

EC-345, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005273379

THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.

3.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.

4.

Perform 

EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

5.

Perform 

EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Electric throttle control 

actuator terminal

ECM terminal

Continuity

5

5

Should not exist

4

Should exist

6

5

Should exist

4

Should not exist

BBIA0616E

Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 

 [at 25 

°

C (77

°

F)]

PBIB2606E

EC-346

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273380

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273381

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273382

NOTE:
• Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.

3.

Set shift lever to P position (A/T) or Neutral position (M/T).

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

6.

Set shift lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.

7.

Set shift lever to P position (A/T) or Neutral position (M/T).

8.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

9.

Check DTC.

10. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2119
2119

Electric throttle control 
actuator

A)

Electric throttle control actuator does not function 
properly due to the return spring malfunction.

• Electric throttle control actuator

B)

Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is 
not in specified range.

C)

ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The 
engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.

Malfunction B

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.

Malfunction C

While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P (A/T), Neutral (M/T), and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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