Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 412

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 412

 

 

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-339

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. 

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

EC-340

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

Description

INFOID:0000000005273370

NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or 2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to 

EC-337

 or 

EC-346

.

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273371

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273372

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine is run-
ning.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-340, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273373

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2101
2101

Electric throttle control 
performance problem

Electric throttle control function does not 
operate properly.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)

• Electric throttle control actuator

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-341

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-90, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse (No.52).

2.

Check 20A fuse for blown.

OK or NG

BBIA0614E

Ignition switch

Voltage

OFF

Approximately 0V

ON

Battery voltage

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0028E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1171E

Continuity should exist.

EC-342

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace 20A fuse.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

3.

Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 

9.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

10.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY 

1.

Remove the intake air duct.

Continuity should exist.

Electric throttle control 

actuator terminal

ECM terminal

Continuity

5

5

Should not exist

4

Should exist

6

5

Should exist

4

Should not exist

BBIA0623E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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