Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 359

 

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Nissan Frontier D40. Manual - part 359

 

 

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-127

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

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EC

N

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2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-90, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

BBIA0614E

BBIA0616E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB2604E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

91

APP sensor terminal 1

EC-128

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-354, "Component Inspection"

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-24, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-129, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-129

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

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EC

N

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>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005273111

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Set shift lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position. 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

8.

Perform 

EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
(Throttle position sensor 2) 

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1060E

EC-130

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0125 ECT SENSOR

P0125 ECT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005273112

NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to 

EC-123

.

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005273113

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005273114

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10

°

C (50

°

F).

If it is above 10

°

C (50

°

F), the test result will be OK.

SEF594K

    Engine coolant           

temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage*

(V)

Resistance

(k

)

10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125
0125

Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for 
closed loop fuel control

• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 

practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 

closed loop fuel control.

• Harness or connectors

(High resistance in the circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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