Nissan Cube. Manual - part 357

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 357

 

 

EC-314

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0607 ECM

P0607 ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000009947433

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947434

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-314, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947435

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC. Refer to 

EC-109, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

 or 

EC-112, "CONSULT Function"

.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. Refer to 

EC-314, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform 

EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0607

CAN communication bus

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis 
of CAN controller of ECM.

• ECM

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-315

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947436

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-315, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947437

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643

Sensor power supply 
circuit short

ECM detects a voltage of power source 
for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is 
shorted.]

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

APP sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E110

4

Ground

Approx. 5 V

EC-316

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (Refer to 

EC-247, "Component Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-53, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK TP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-171, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-19, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-385, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-385, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

72

Electric throttle control actuator

F29

2

78

CMP sensor (PHASE)

F26

1

E16

106

APP sensor

E110

4

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-317

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000009947438

For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947439

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

Park/neutral position switch

For CVT models, the signal of transmission 
range switch is not changed in the process 
of engine starting and driving.
For M/T models, the signal of the park/neu-
tral position (PNP) switch is not changed in 
the process of engine starting and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The transmission range switch circuit is 
open or shorted.(CVT models)]
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted.(M/T models)]

• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-

els)

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T 

models)

Selector lever position

Known-good signal

N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

ON

Except above position

OFF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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